KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

terre végétale d'apport

English translation: imported topsoil


09:36 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: terre végétale d'apport
Reprise et régalage de la terre végétale :
La reprise comprend toute la terre végétale en dépôt sur le terrain ou la terre végétale d'apport.
La terre végétale sera régalée sur l'ensemble des surfaces à planter sur une épaisseur moyenne de 0.2 mètres à 0.60 mètres.

"terre végétale en dépôt" is topsoil stockpile.
shweta kheria
English translation:imported topsoil
Explanation:
i.e. soil that is not readily found on the site during earthworks.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imported topsoil
Richard Hedger
4additional topsoil
Gilla Evans


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional topsoil


Explanation:
or brought-in topsoil.

It just means the extra topsoil that has to be added over and above that already on site.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imported topsoil


Explanation:
i.e. soil that is not readily found on the site during earthworks.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450