KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gazon en plaques

English translation: turf slabs


10:12 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Gazon en plaques
Définition :
Produit végétal qui est semé et cultivé pour être récolté sous forme de plaques selon une épaisseur donnée.
shweta kheria
English translation:turf slabs
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4turf slabs
Richard Hedger
5 +3SodTimothy Monk
4Turf sheets
MartinPorto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turf slabs


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
10 mins

agree  Gilla Evans
27 mins

agree  kashew
55 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Just "turfs". Turf slabs are, I believe, usually synthetic.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turf sheets


Explanation:
sheets, or slabs,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-10 12:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See note

MartinPorto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sod


Explanation:
In the US, we call this "sod".

From the web:
Sod is grass that has already been planted by seed on a farm and then harvested by slicing a very thin layer of topsoil and then either rolled of stacked and sent directly to the installation site. It should be installed as soon as possible.

Timothy Monk
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: In the UK that is either rude or a lump of earth, not grass.
37 mins

agree  Jessica Noyes: Definitely, in the US and Canada as well.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Sod works for me, too. I'm used to seeing "rolled sod" for the kind of product involved here.
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: yes, for the US
8 hrs