KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

BET Fluides

English translation: HVACS Engineering Consultants/Building Services Consulting Engineers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BET Fluides
English translation:HVACS Engineering Consultants/Building Services Consulting Engineers
Entered by: B D Finch

18:19 Feb 13, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / UK English
French term or phrase: BET Fluides
This is one of the firms of engineers working on a housing development. The other firm is the "BET Structure". Fluid engineers? Gas and hydraulic engineers?
B D Finch
France
HVACS Engineering Consultant
Explanation:
I would naturally assume that we are referring to "mechanical" engineers as opposed to civil or electrical engineers.

HVACS = Hydraulic, Ventilation, Air-conditioning, Sanitary (or CVS in Swiss French)

Fluids can be liquids and gases.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Richard. The anonymous one thought "building services consulting engineers" was probably best, so I shall gloss both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fluid Engineering Firm
Howard Sugar
3HVACS Engineering Consultant
Richard Hedger
3Architectural engineering consultants
kashew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluid Engineering Firm


Explanation:
BET is an acronym for bureau d’études i.e. an engineering company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-13 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say engineering consultants or consulting company

Example sentence(s):
  • Bureau d\'études fluides Le BET fluides participe à la conception du bâtiment depuis son esquisse. Avec l\'architecte, il intègre alors les concepts essentiels à une bonne performance du bâtiment : compacité, rapport adéquat surface vitrée/surfa
  • Le BET INCA est un Bureau d\'Etudes Techniques dans le domaine des équipements techniques du bâtiment (Plomberie, Chauffage, Climatisation, Électricité et Maitrise d\'oeuvre) depuis 2002.

    Reference: http://www.energiepositive.info/fr/prestations/bureau-etudes...
    Reference: http://www.bet-demeure-83.com/
Howard Sugar
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Good refs. but I think Fluid Engineering is too specific to cover the French term. It's specifically Fluid mechanics.
14 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Architectural engineering consultants


Explanation:
* covering heating, ventilation, plumbing and lightning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2012-02-13 18:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bestresumewriting.com/building-engineer-resume.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2012-02-13 18:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lighting not lightening, I presume!

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Architectural engineering seems to cover structural stuff as well!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HVACS Engineering Consultant


Explanation:
I would naturally assume that we are referring to "mechanical" engineers as opposed to civil or electrical engineers.

HVACS = Hydraulic, Ventilation, Air-conditioning, Sanitary (or CVS in Swiss French)

Fluids can be liquids and gases.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks Richard. The anonymous one thought "building services consulting engineers" was probably best, so I shall gloss both.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard. Damn, I just sent the file off with "building services consulting engineers". In spite of Tony M's point that the French even refer to electricity as a fluid (phlogiston too perhaps?), I think it may have been fairly safe to have called it HVAC. Now wondering whether to send a note.