KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grillage à moutons

English translation: sheep mesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grillage à moutons
English translation:sheep mesh
Entered by: Tony M

12:03 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Fencing description
French term or phrase: Grillage à moutons
I am translating a document about a piece of land that has been sold. It relates the description of the land, the buildings on the land and now, is talking about the fencing around the property.

The phrase reads:

clôture par grillage sur poteaux béton et grillage à moutons sur poteaux bois en limite de la parcelle 207 au Nord.


Do we call this 'sheep mesh fencing'? Or just 'mesh fencing'? Or something else?
Carol Rush
sheep mesh
Explanation:
It's a kind of (usually welded) wire mesh with a particular size suitable for restraining sheep. This is the standard terminology as used by farmers etc. See several thousand Google hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2012-02-16 12:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't need to use 'fencing', as you already have it at the beginning of your sentence with 'clôture' — so you will probably want to say something like 'fenced with ... and ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2012-02-16 12:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a square mesh, as distinct, for example, from 'chain-link fencing' (loose, diamond-shaped mesh) and chicken wire (woven, diamond-shaped small mesh).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2012-02-16 12:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right, what makes it 'sheep mesh' is specifically the pitch of the square mesh.

Here's a picture of the general type of thing; as you can see, it is used for sheep and goats as well!

http://www.maxflex.com/art_maxflex/goat_poultry_combo.jpg
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sheep mesh
Tony M
5 +2mesh sheep fencingAmy Sommer
5Mesh fencing
narasimha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesh sheep fencing


Explanation:
This the nylon and wire electric fencing meant to keep the animals in and the predators out.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Amy. And @Chris- this is what I was wondering, do we call it 'sheep fencing' (as opposed to 'cow fencing' for example??). I am guessing that sheep mesh is a particular size and thickness.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.: Sounds good
10 mins

agree  chris collister: Forget the mesh. Just sheep
12 mins

neutral  Tony M: 'sheep mesh' is a particular kind of wire mesh, and has nothing to do with electric fencing. Although you have all the right terms, I don't think your word order would be the standard way of expressing it.
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mesh fencing


Explanation:
Mesh fencing to keep away the animals from entering the enclosure.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But 'sheep mesh' is a specific type.
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grillage à moutons
sheep mesh


Explanation:
It's a kind of (usually welded) wire mesh with a particular size suitable for restraining sheep. This is the standard terminology as used by farmers etc. See several thousand Google hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2012-02-16 12:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't need to use 'fencing', as you already have it at the beginning of your sentence with 'clôture' — so you will probably want to say something like 'fenced with ... and ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2012-02-16 12:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a square mesh, as distinct, for example, from 'chain-link fencing' (loose, diamond-shaped mesh) and chicken wire (woven, diamond-shaped small mesh).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2012-02-16 12:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right, what makes it 'sheep mesh' is specifically the pitch of the square mesh.

Here's a picture of the general type of thing; as you can see, it is used for sheep and goats as well!

http://www.maxflex.com/art_maxflex/goat_poultry_combo.jpg

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony for such a helpful answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: Yes, it's also designed so that young sheep (and goats) can't get their heads stuck in it.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla! Good important extra information!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  Bashiqa: It's also dreadful for young horses who get stuck in it and rip open hind legs on the old barbed wire behind it!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Oh, yes, highly inadvisable where there are horses around — and stpuid, lazy people have left barbed wire!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!