KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plaques goudronnées

English translation: butumen sheets/sheeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaques goudronnées
English translation:butumen sheets/sheeting
Entered by: liz askew

13:44 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Description of a building
French term or phrase: plaques goudronnées
I am translating a document which deals with the purchase of a piece of land and the existing buildings. The section I am dealing with is a description of the main building.

Bâtiment principal:
Murs extérieurs bardage bois sur une partie et crépi sur l’autre partie, avant toit lambris, portes et bâtis fixes en pvc, couverture en plaques goudronnées, toutes les fenêtres sont en simple vitrage.


Really not sure about this one. Is it something to do with a tarred roof? Would you use sheets or boards that have been tarred? I presume it is a covering of the building, tarred for waterproofness.
Carol Rush
butumen sheets/sheeting
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=covered in tarred sheeting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-16 13:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarring and feathering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarring_and_feathering
Modern tar, also called bitumen or asphalt, is produced from either petroleum or coal. (Americans, at least colloquially, call all these materials tar, while the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-16 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High performance roofing - GreenSpec
www.greenspec.co.uk › About Materials › Materials: whole life costing
Class 5 bitumen sheets, polyester fibre base with oxidized bitumen coating. These are high performance coverings with a fatigue resistance 10 times that of ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3butumen sheets/sheetingliz askew
4tarred plates
narasimha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
butumen sheets/sheeting


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=covered in tarred sheeting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-16 13:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarring and feathering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarring_and_feathering
Modern tar, also called bitumen or asphalt, is produced from either petroleum or coal. (Americans, at least colloquially, call all these materials tar, while the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-16 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High performance roofing - GreenSpec
www.greenspec.co.uk › About Materials › Materials: whole life costing
Class 5 bitumen sheets, polyester fibre base with oxidized bitumen coating. These are high performance coverings with a fatigue resistance 10 times that of ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi: bitumen sheeting
13 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.polyplastics.co.uk/#/corrugated-bitumen-sheets/45...
25 mins

agree  Alison Sparks: though if you come across bardeaux or aisseaux in the same context it means shingles.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarred plates


Explanation:
.....doors and fixed frames in PVC, cover in tarred plates/sheets, all the windows are in plain glass.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146