KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la structure excitée de façon solidienne

English translation: residual noise produced by the excited structure from solid-transmitted vibrations


14:46 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / employment form
French term or phrase: la structure excitée de façon solidienne
Notice technique - building

bruit résiduel émis par la structure excitée de façon solidienne par les vibrations provenant des passages du RER
- « Le bruit résiduel émis par la structure excitée de façon solidienne par les vibrations provenant des passages du RER sera limité aux niveaux maximums définis pour le bruit des équipements au §2.7.3. »
veratek
Brazil
English translation:residual noise produced by the excited structure from solid-transmitted vibrations
Explanation:
If you are translating a document related to automotive industry.
Otherwise ''de façon solidienne'' in electronics/acoustics would be translated as ''structure-borne'' and would then be ''structure-borne residual noise of the excited body structure caused by vibrations...''
Selected response from:

Nancie Leduc
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4residual noise produced by the excited structure from solid-transmitted vibrations
Nancie Leduc
4the structure is strongly intensified
narasimha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the structure is strongly intensified


Explanation:
the residual noise produced by the structure in a strongly intensified by the vibrations of the passing rapid transport system

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual noise produced by the excited structure from solid-transmitted vibrations


Explanation:
If you are translating a document related to automotive industry.
Otherwise ''de façon solidienne'' in electronics/acoustics would be translated as ''structure-borne'' and would then be ''structure-borne residual noise of the excited body structure caused by vibrations...''

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.fnaut-paca.org/Docs_pdf/Bruits_ferroviaires.pdf

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!