KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sans traitement d'appoint

English translation: in the absence of / without supplementary / auxiliary / ancillary lighting facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans traitement d'appoint
English translation:in the absence of / without supplementary / auxiliary / ancillary lighting facilities
Entered by: Tony M

10:45 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building Plans
French term or phrase: sans traitement d'appoint
Hello again,
Another extract from brochure on new office development in Paris. Have found this used in a medical context, but not sure of its meaning here.
Thanks for any help!
Éclairage de 300 lux à 80 cm du sol sans traitement d’appoint. Coefficient d’uniformité de 0,70.
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
in the absence of supplementary lighting facilities
Explanation:
I've been racking my brains trying to think of a more concise way of saying it!

But I think we're all agreed that, from the technical logic of the situation, this has to be what it's actually referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2012-02-18 07:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course, just 'auxiliary lighting'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. Used your suggestion slightly reworded.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in the absence of supplementary lighting facilities
Tony M
4 -1without ancillary treatment
narasimha
Summary of reference entries provided
page 6 re "treatment"liz askew

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without ancillary treatment


Explanation:
300 lux illumination at ground 80 cm from ground without any additional treatment (provision of illumination).

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'treatment' doesn't really work here in EN
1 hr
  -> PL.see note added

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the absence of supplementary lighting facilities


Explanation:
I've been racking my brains trying to think of a more concise way of saying it!

But I think we're all agreed that, from the technical logic of the situation, this has to be what it's actually referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2012-02-18 07:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course, just 'auxiliary lighting'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. Used your suggestion slightly reworded.




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: page 6 re "treatment"

Reference information:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:kR3poBkIhY4J:www....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Tony M: Here, this is talking about heat treatment of glass, which is a quite different context. / Well, it seems highly unlikely that this ref. is talking about the same thing as the context here, given the way it is expressed.
12 hrs
  -> Who knows really?