KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Plans nus

English translation: Basic floor plans


14:41 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Office building brochure/plans
French term or phrase: Plans nus
Hello again.
This comes both from plans of the office building and features in the brochure about it. In the plans it is followed by a contents list: R+1 Batterie basse, R+ 2 Batterie basse etc, which obviously refer to the floors served by certain lift banks. The plans themselves appear to show the building before being fitted out, I'm assuming that's what the nus refers to. Had originally gone for floor plans but don't think that's accurate enough. Any ideas welcome!
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
English translation:Basic floor plans
Explanation:
As these definitely sound like floor plans rather than elevations, I would go with that, as it's the term in common usage, and qualify it with 'basic' to emphasise the current lack of detail.
Selected response from:

rus_cat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, opted for your very sensible suggestion in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bare drawing
narasimha
3Unfinished drawings
pooja_chic
3Basic floor plans
rus_cat
3Undetailed drawings
MartinPorto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Undetailed drawings


Explanation:
seem to remember this some time ago

MartinPorto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basic floor plans


Explanation:
As these definitely sound like floor plans rather than elevations, I would go with that, as it's the term in common usage, and qualify it with 'basic' to emphasise the current lack of detail.

rus_cat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, opted for your very sensible suggestion in the end.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bare drawing


Explanation:
Bare drawing refers to the drawing of the building without any fittings/accessories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-18 05:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be basic building drawing as well

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unfinished drawings


Explanation:
.....

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44