KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coupe-feu de traversée

English translation: penetration fire stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupe-feu de traversée
English translation:penetration fire stop
Entered by: kashew

17:06 Feb 20, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: coupe-feu de traversée
L'ensemble du conduit de ventilation et de son enveloppe assurera un coupe-feu de traversée équivalent au degré coupe-feu des planchers traversés avec un maximum de 60 minutes. Les trappes de visite éventuelles seront en matériaux incombustibles et auront un degré pare-flammes 1/2 heure.
shweta kheria
penetration fire stop
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2012-02-20 17:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEf: Through-Penetration Firestop System. A specific
field erected construction of an assemblage of materials
designed to prevent the spread of fire through openings
which are made in floors and walls to accommodate
through-penetrating items such as electrical conduit,
cable, cable trays, and metal and plastic pipes, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-20 17:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smacna.org/technical/download.cfm?download_file=F...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5penetration fire stop
kashew
3 -1fire-rated feed-through
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
penetration fire stop


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2012-02-20 17:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEf: Through-Penetration Firestop System. A specific
field erected construction of an assemblage of materials
designed to prevent the spread of fire through openings
which are made in floors and walls to accommodate
through-penetrating items such as electrical conduit,
cable, cable trays, and metal and plastic pipes, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-20 17:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smacna.org/technical/download.cfm?download_file=F...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  narasimha
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Radu DANAILA
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fire-rated feed-through


Explanation:
....fire-rated feed-through fitting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-20 17:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Through-penetrations of fire stopping
http://www.smacna.org/technical/download.cfm?download_file=F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-20 17:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or penetration fire barriers
http://norm.edf.fr/pdf/hn91012.pdf

I prefer 1st two answers as fire-rated feed-through or very precisely Through-penetrations of fire stopping

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Fire rating and fire stopping are not the same. As I noted to Nancie, the EDF reference is a mistranslation as will become obvious if you read their text carefully.
34 mins

agree  Nancie Leduc: you are right, I did not see the last portion...sorry about that!
1 hr
  -> Nancie..no prob

disagree  Tony M: As BDF says, plus this doesn't actually fit with the source text anyway
1 hr