KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

départ/retour eau glacée

English translation: chilled water inflow/outflow


07:24 Feb 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: départ/retour eau glacée
Production d’eau glacée :
• Température E/S d’eau des échangeurs (évaporateurs, condenseurs, etc)
• Régulation de la température départ/retour eau glacée, eau de refroidissement de chacun des réseaux
shweta kheria
English translation:chilled water inflow/outflow
Explanation:
in heat exchangers
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chilled water inflow/outflow
Mark Bossanyi
5incoming/outgoing chilled water
narasimha
4chilled water supply feed flow / return
Tony M
4 -1délivery / return of chilled water
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilled water inflow/outflow


Explanation:
in heat exchangers


    Reference: http://www.krantz-components.com/fileadmin/Produkte/2e_Cooli...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Oeuf corse! Or temperature at outlet and inlet. Better to keep the source word order too.
1 hr
  -> Quite. Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilled water supply feed flow / return


Explanation:
These are common pairings of words used in this sort of context

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incoming/outgoing chilled water


Explanation:
Regulation of the temperatures of incoming/outgoing chilled water, cooling water for each of the networks.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You've actually reversed the two terms; but in any case, I don't think these are the most commonly used terms.
13 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
délivery / return of chilled water


Explanation:
éau glacé, here: eau réfrigérée: chilled water

Nominal running conditions: external air temperature 35°C; chilled water temperature - delivery 7.2 °C - return 12.7 °C. For conditions other than the nominal conditions, apply the cooling capacity correction factors seen in Table 7, page 14.
Conditions nominales de fonctionnement : température air extérieur 35 °C ; température eau réfrigérée - départ 7,2 °C - retour 12,7 °C. Pour toutes conditions autres que les conditions nominales, appliquer les facteurs de correction de la puissance frigorifique indiqués [...] robur.comrobur.com
;
Ideal for the transportation of chilled water, iced water, salt solutions, glycol solutions and organic salt
Idéal pour le transport d'eau réfrigérée ou glacée, de solutions salées, de solutions de glycol et de solutions salées organiques.georgfischer.begeorgfischer.be
:
L'hydro-cooling consiste à vaporiser de l'eau glacée sur les produits ou de les immerger dans de l'eau glacée en mouvement.
In hydro-cooling, products are sprayed with chilled water or immersed in an agitated bath of chilled water.
johnsoncontrols.co.ukjohnsoncontrols.co.uk
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?query=eau glace&source...

Nota: Trois termes méritent trois questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-21 18:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am familiar with pumping and compressor terms having worked for pump manufactures. I used discharge (flow), delivery (head) and suction head (NSPH) for selecting appropriate pumps.

Ducts are used in heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) to deliver and remove air. These needed airflows include, for example, supply air, return air, and exhaust air.[1] Ducts also deliver, most commonly as part of the supply air, ventilation air.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duct_(HVAC)

HVAC systems can provide ventilation, reduce air infiltration, and maintain pressure relationships between spaces. How air is delivered to, and removed from spaces is known as room air distribution.
:
The liquid refrigerant is returned indoors to another heat exchanger ("evaporating coil" or evaporator). A metering device allows the liquid to flow in at a low pressure at the proper rate. As the liquid refrigerant evaporates it absorbs energy (heat) from the inside air, returns to the compressor, and repeats the cycle. In the process heat is absorbed from indoors and transferred outdoors, resulting in cooling of the building.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HVAC

HVAC system components may be grouped into three functional categories: source components, distribution components, and delivery components.
:
Boiler: a boiler (shown in Figure 15) is a heating system component designed to heat water for distribution
to various building spaces. As water can not be used to directly heat a space, boilers are only used in
central systems where hot water is circulated to delivery devices (such as baseboard radiators, unit
heaters, convectors, or air-handling units).
:
Fin tube: a linear water-to-air heat exchanger, used in baseboard radiators; a delivery device in all-water
central heating systems.
http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/vitalsigns/res/downloads/rp/hva...

… of separating oil which returns through the suction line along with the suction vapor from that suction vapor and delivering the oil to the compressor sump.
:
FIG. 4 shows two compressors utilizing a single oil reservoir, where a single pump is utilized to withdraw oil from the reservoir and deliver it to both compressors
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4530215/description.html

During the 1950s, the HVAC industry recognized the need to increase the allowable system design temperature differential, decrease the pumping power required to deliver chilled water,
:
Each loop includes a set of pumps sized to deliver the same flow rate against the individual total dynamic head of each loop.
http://www.stanford.edu/group/narratives/classes/08-09/CEE21...

The terms suction and discharge are the terms refer to hydraulics. In hydraulics if the the liquid has to be lifted or pumped to the usage area the hydraulic pump will be used. This pump will have to functions that is first suction to lift the fluid and the discharge or delivery. http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_suction_pressure_and_disch...

The delivery head is a theoretical value which is used within the pump characteristics (see pump characteristic) instead of the feed pressure (see feed pressure). The advantage is that the delivery head is valid for any given liquid. The feed pressure is then calculated for the respective feed medium by multiplying the density with the delivery head (see feed pressure).
http://www.lauda.de/hosting/lauda/website_en.nsf/urlnames/BM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-21 21:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another source for "delivery" in terms of technology:

If the correction of the volume flow Q or of the delivery head H compared to the original curve is necessary, a correction of the impeller diameter [...]
Wo eine Korrektur des Förderstromes Q bzw. der Förderhöhe H gegenüber der Ursprungskennlinie erforderlich ist, kann eine Korrektur des Laufraddurchmessers vorteilhaft sein.
wilo.dewilo.de
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/delivery...
(Only one of several references)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not "delivery", because one doesn't use "delivery" in English for supply of water through pipework, makes it sound as though it was delivered by lorry or the postman.
51 mins
  -> Why? // Please do not mismatch technical term with colloquial terms! I worked for a pump manufacturer as engineer and should know the terminology. // We are discussing HVAC, not piping.