KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Piquage de faïence

English translation: Removal/chipping away of tiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Piquage de faïence
English translation:Removal/chipping away of tiling
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

05:55 Feb 23, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Piquage de faïence
Liste et localisation des ouvrages à démolir:

Dépose d’habillage en bois, inox ou acier sur murs et poteaux conservés,
Piquage de faïence sur murs porteurs conservés,
Dépose des faux-plafonds intérieurs
shweta kheria
Removal of tilling
Explanation:
'Piquage' is the removal by hammer of a coating or in this case tiling.

Dicobat
Le piquage d'un enduit est soit la dégradation au marteau des parties d'enduite à refaire, soit le martelage d'un support lisse pour favoriser l'adhérence d'un nouvel enduit.

Tiling is generally removed with a chisel and hammer, which means you don't actually need to say that here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-23 09:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouch - just seen the spelling mistake. That's what comes of jumping in before I've had my morning coffee :-)
It should read
Removal of tiling
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Removal of tilling
Miranda Joubioux
3 -1Embedding of murals
narasimha


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Embedding of murals


Explanation:
It is embedding or fixing on the walls

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Hedger: Sorry Narasimha, but its the contrary - its the removal - the context also confirms this.
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Removal of tilling


Explanation:
'Piquage' is the removal by hammer of a coating or in this case tiling.

Dicobat
Le piquage d'un enduit est soit la dégradation au marteau des parties d'enduite à refaire, soit le martelage d'un support lisse pour favoriser l'adhérence d'un nouvel enduit.

Tiling is generally removed with a chisel and hammer, which means you don't actually need to say that here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-23 09:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouch - just seen the spelling mistake. That's what comes of jumping in before I've had my morning coffee :-)
It should read
Removal of tiling

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: tiles or tiling
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen Shiner: Chipping away
25 mins
  -> thanks