KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

montage

English translation: assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage
English translation:assembly
Entered by: Nancie Leduc

09:35 Feb 26, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: montage
Travaux de pose

Le Co-Contractant se conforme strictement aux instructions qui lui sont données par le Maître de l'Ouvrage sous forme d'ordres de service écrits et qui concernent la coordination des différents montages ou les changements apportés au programme et aux conditions d'exécution.

Is 'assembly" the most appropriate translation in this case?
shweta kheria
assemblies
Explanation:
You are right, it is the term used in request for proposal specifications.
Selected response from:

Nancie Leduc
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assemblies
Nancie Leduc
3 +1installations /fixtures
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installations /fixtures


Explanation:
fittings

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, a strong contender, but depends entirely on context.
2 hrs

agree  cc in nyc
1 day6 mins
  -> Thanks cc in nyc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblies


Explanation:
You are right, it is the term used in request for proposal specifications.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Only one of several possibilities, highly dependent on context, but to me, not by any means a front runner.
1 hr