KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

consignations d'ouvrages nécessaires

English translation: necessary possessions/isolations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consignations d'ouvrages nécessaires
English translation:necessary possessions/isolations
Entered by: kashew

11:39 Feb 27, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: consignations d'ouvrages nécessaires
Pour les travaux à effectuer au voisinage ou dans l'enceinte d'ouvrages, appartenant à des tiers ou au Maître de l'Ouvrage et nécessitant des coupures de courant, le Co-Contractant aura la charge et la responsabilité de toutes les démarches nécessaires pour l'obtention des consignations d'ouvrages nécessaires,
shweta kheria
necessary possessions/isolations
Explanation:
* to be checked against glossary items
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2necessary possessions/isolations
kashew
4necessary safety lock-outsDaisyMay
3necessary maintenance workcc in nyc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necessary possessions/isolations


Explanation:
* to be checked against glossary items

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
44 mins

agree  Petitavoine: procédures de consignation dans le sens de ce qu'il faut faire pour s'assurer que les sources d'énergie restent coupées
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necessary maintenance work


Explanation:
IMO, in this context

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary safety lock-outs


Explanation:
As in OSHA electrical safety procedures

DaisyMay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8