KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Benne - bélier mécanique

English translation: bucket - bulldozer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Benne - bélier mécanique
English translation:bucket - bulldozer
Entered by: Margaret Sankey

17:04 Nov 9, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction machinery
French term or phrase: Benne - bélier mécanique
Hello,

I'm translating Canadian safety guidelines for construction equipment (mainly wheeled vehicles).

I translated "Bélier mécanique" as "power ram" (using Termium), but now I'm concerned because the guidelines for this machine say: "Ne jamais quitter les commandes lorsque la benne du bélier est soulevée."

Question #1 is - have I translated Bélier mécanique correctly?
And then #2 is - if so, how should I translated "benne"? (Given that I don't understand how a ram could have a dumper, basket, bin, etc...)

I have not managed to find any pictures online of a power ram, except this one:
http://www.google.com/patents/US1407253 - in which the part that is raised is called a "plunger"

Another less specific term could be "arm"...

Can anyone with expertise in this area help me out?
Thank you!
Margaret Sankey
Canada
Collector bin of the ram
Explanation:
I think this refers to a garbage truck where there is a ram to compact the garbage into a collector bin before dumping it into the main collection bin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-11-11 10:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You learn something new every day which makes this job interesting. However, this may in fact be a "Front End Loader" (which has a bin and is used for shifting earth. Also know colloquially in Canada as a JCB (which is a brand).
Selected response from:

merlrennes
Grading comment
This made a lot of sense, but in the end, I think that it was actually referring to a bulldozer. Other searchers may find this contribution to the discussion useful, though!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Collector bin of the ram
merlrennes
4Grapples- power operated heavy beam
narasimha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grapples- power operated heavy beam


Explanation:
Belier is a heavy beam suspended by cables thrown intermittently with force while demolishing a construction. or digging for excavation. This is operated mechanically to activate a grapples at the end of the beam.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collector bin of the ram


Explanation:
I think this refers to a garbage truck where there is a ram to compact the garbage into a collector bin before dumping it into the main collection bin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-11-11 10:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You learn something new every day which makes this job interesting. However, this may in fact be a "Front End Loader" (which has a bin and is used for shifting earth. Also know colloquially in Canada as a JCB (which is a brand).

merlrennes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This made a lot of sense, but in the end, I think that it was actually referring to a bulldozer. Other searchers may find this contribution to the discussion useful, though!