KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Monteur charpente

English translation: steel erector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Monteur charpente
English translation:steel erector
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

15:30 Nov 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Metal Construction
French term or phrase: Monteur charpente
This appears in an editorial piece about the metal construction industry and concerns a worker who suffered an accident. The term is used simply to describe the worker's profession e.g. 'X, Monteur charpente. There is another sentence which could be useful: 'C'était beaucoup de grosses charpentes, tout ce qui était toitures, tout ce qui était ossature du stade.'

I imagine that this probably refers to scaffolders but I can't be sure if there is not a more precise term.

Many thanks in advance for any input.
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
steel erector
Explanation:
The link includes as job description:
"assembling steel sections and girders that make up the framework of buildings and engineering structures like bridges and tunnels"
I think this fits.
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your input Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steel erectorMike Birch
4Metal structure erector
kashew
3 +1Framer
Julie Napier
3steel rigger
chris collister
3ironworkerrachelha
3carpenter
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpenter


Explanation:
Originally for wood but today you can see 'concrete carpenters'. For ships, they often say ship carpenter or shipwright.

References on internet (sorry but I'm busy)

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input SafeTex


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Framer


Explanation:
If you toggle between the French and English website (see below), you will see that the position has been translated as 'framer' and the duties are described, so this term may be appropriate for your translation.


    Reference: http://www.carrieresenconstruction.ca/profils/monteur-de-cha...
Julie Napier
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Julie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
43 mins

neutral  kashew: Specially wood in the EN version of the job - not metal as in asker's question.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ironworker


Explanation:
As it is refering to the metal construction industry then I guess a monteur charpente métallique is a more accurate description of his profession.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ironworker

as a general term.



rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Rachelha!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Seems a Canadian term. "Ironfighters" was used colloquially in my GB experience.
40 mins
  -> Not the same term as an ironfighter is a blacksmith .., so you point being?? I'm Swiss/GB not Canadian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal structure erector


Explanation:
[...] d'ascenseurs, Monteur de cloisons, Monteur en échafaudages, ***Monteur en charpentes métalliques***, Monteur sanitaire, chauffage, ventilation, Parqueteur, Peintre en [...]
manpower.ch

[...] installer, Partition builder, Scaffold erector, ***Metal structure erector***, Heating, ventilation and septic system installer, Floor maker, Construction painter, Plasterer, Locksmith, Blind installer, Glass installer, etc.
manpower.ch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-15 18:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just erector?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-15 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it's assembler/erector
http://www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Kashew!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel erector


Explanation:
The link includes as job description:
"assembling steel sections and girders that make up the framework of buildings and engineering structures like bridges and tunnels"
I think this fits.


    https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/advice/planning/jobprofiles/Pages/steelerector.aspx
Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your input Mike!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Mike!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: seconded by expert Bourth.
1 day15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel rigger


Explanation:
Given that the topic is the metal construction industry, wood can be excluded! I did this precarious job as a student a hundred years ago....

chris collister
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help Chris!