KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prix de fourniture

English translation: supply cost


13:21 Nov 20, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / business correspondence
French term or phrase: prix de fourniture
Je comprends bien que le prix de fourniture des marbres en Italie et notamment, dans la région de CARRARE a littéralement explosé.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
English translation:supply cost
Explanation:
alternative
Selected response from:

cmf33
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supply cost
cmf33
3 +2price
Lorraine Dubuc
4price of supplyGallagy
4supply pricerachelha
3procurement cost
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price of supply


Explanation:
of marble in Italy, especially in the Carrara region, has literally exploded

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not sure this really sounds terribly natural. / I have some qualms about the word order, but do agree that 'cost' is probably better.
1 hr
  -> "cost of supply" probably better

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supply cost


Explanation:
alternative

cmf33
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is exactly one of those instances where FR 'prix' is better translated by 'cost' in EN.
47 mins

agree  SABINE PERRIER: I agree
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: "Supply" doesn't add anything to the sentence.
4 hrs

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: I agree with phigoddard
12 hrs

agree  B D Finch: I disagree with philgoddard: "supply cost" includes handling, transport etc.
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price


Explanation:
pourquoi 'de fourniture'?
de la fourniture?

le prix des marbres italiens...

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Marble Pricing. Stone Weight (lbs.) Price per lb. Volume Discount. flat rate, $1.50, (10 to 15 lb. variance). For Dimensional Stone - $1.50/lb. and $12.00/cut ...'

    Reference: http://www.bradsculpture.com/supply/stone2.asp
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins
  -> Merci Philgoddard!

agree  Marco Solinas
1 hr
  -> Merci Marco!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply price


Explanation:
The supply price ... has literally shot up/soared.

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurement cost


Explanation:
I am always wary of using 'procurement' in general situations, but I think this is one instance where it might be a good solution; after all, FR uses 'fourniture' looking at it from both perspectives: 'someone who is furnishing goods or services' as well as 'obtaining supplies of something'; so here, it seems to me what they are talking about is the escalating cost of procuring supplies of marble. Hence, viewed from that perspective, perhaps this solution might work?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1151




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jennifer White