KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bouclage du réseau d'eau

English translation: interconnecting the water system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouclage du réseau d'eau
English translation:interconnecting the water system
Entered by: xxxTransflux

21:22 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
French term or phrase: bouclage du réseau d'eau
Modifications to save money on the construction of a building:


le bouclage du réseau d'eau entre bâtiment existant et nouvel immeuble était intéressant vis-à-vis d'un risque, très limité, d'une coupure du branchement d'eau
'- suppression du bouclage acceptée par BEI
xxxTransflux
interconnecting the water system
Explanation:
or the water main
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts everyone, I really appreciate it

(Jane you may not "give one damn hoot" but I do and so does my customer. I nearly accepted your answer as you usually give good answers (although I realise this is not your area). And of course I wouldn't accept any answer without further checking and research but still...maybe you should think a little more about the consequences of your actions)! Thanks anyway for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interconnecting the water system
swisstell
3 +4looping of the water network/line
Francis MARC
5 -3completion of the water systemJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bouclage du réseau d'eau
interconnecting the water system


Explanation:
or the water main

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts everyone, I really appreciate it

(Jane you may not "give one damn hoot" but I do and so does my customer. I nearly accepted your answer as you usually give good answers (although I realise this is not your area). And of course I wouldn't accept any answer without further checking and research but still...maybe you should think a little more about the consequences of your actions)! Thanks anyway for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: .. in a loopback fashion ...
41 mins
  -> thanks, bistefano

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes no loopback that's computer. This is correct!
52 mins
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  xxxBourth: Yes. The idea was to eliminate the risk of one building having no water should ITS supply be interrupted by roadworks in ITS street, for instance; it could then be supplied from the other building's street.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Bourth

agree  RHELLER: that sounds right
1 hr
  -> danke, Rita

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
looping of the water network/line


Explanation:
... Also, looping the water line to Parkside Drive, making the necessary changes the
sanitary sewer line (flow line was running the wrong way), and the detention ...
www.cityofgreensburg.com/08_16_00 Plan Minutes.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

May 17, 2000 Plan Commission Meeting - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The developers agreed to the relocation of the hydrants and looping the
water line and also indicated that it would be a six-inch water line. ...
www.cityofgreensburg.com/05_17_00 Plan Minutes.htm - 8k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: this is possibly the best choice
43 mins

agree  PB Trans
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: looping of water system
1 hr

agree  toubabou
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
completion of the water system


Explanation:
to boucler something is to complete or finish something...

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Maybe, Jane, but DO look at that context! And remember, the root meaning of 'boucler'...
23 mins
  -> No it's wrong and I don't give one damn hoot. First, I didn't think about it enough and second I really don't mind making mistakes. It's others that have that problem..it's the only way to get better...:)

disagree  bistefano: "bouclage" has very specific technical meanings, not directly related to the verb stem !
34 mins
  -> yes, right...it's closing a loop or loopback [computer & telecopms} but here it's interconnection.

disagree  toubabou: nothing to do with completion here!
2 hrs
  -> I savour my mistakes with great gusto