KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ecrans pare-pierres

English translation: rock-fall barriers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecrans pare-pierres
English translation:rock-fall barriers
Entered by: Adam Thomson

11:54 Jan 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mining
French term or phrase: ecrans pare-pierres
The above term is in the subject title of a “Rapport Essais freins”:

“Etude experimentale sur la capacité d’absorpsion d’energie des freins monoblocs, element d’ecrans pare-pierres”

Normally, almost without thinking, I translate “freins” as “brakes” – but in this case I am not so sure. Diagrams in the report show what seems to be a rock face with attachments and cables – and it seems that a “frein” is part of this cable assembly. The report also says “Le frein permet lors de la chute de blocs rocheux, une certaine déformation, traduit par un allongement des câbles de freinage.”

So it seems we must be talking about some sort of restraining or anchoring mechanism for a “rock shield”. For this context, I would like colleagues’ opinions on the best translation for “freins monoblocs”(subject of a separate Proz question), and for “ecrans pare-pierres”.
Adam Thomson
rock-fall barriers
Explanation:
was the translation given in a trilingual website (see link).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes - everyone's contribution has been most helpful. I particularly appreciate Parrot's website reference. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two options
xxxBourth
4rock-fall barriers
Parrot
3gard rail
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock-fall barriers


Explanation:
was the translation given in a trilingual website (see link).


    Reference: http://www.can-sa.com/us/products/products.html
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Yes - everyone's contribution has been most helpful. I particularly appreciate Parrot's website reference. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: in this context I believe it is also something installed ona piece of equipment, not an anti-avalanche device
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gard rail


Explanation:
The site below has many equipment safety devises that you may be better able to correspond with your translation


    Reference: http://www.cariboumfg.com/main.html
    Reference: http://www.miningusa.com/suppliers/safety.asp
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two options


Explanation:
If it is a continuous sheet of wire-mesh (reinforced with cables) over a subvertical rockface, you can call it rockfall netting (see Maccaferri wites).

If it is a (or a series of several) fence(s) across a subhorizontal slope, then "catch fence" or "rockfall barrier" as already suggested are possibilities.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135