KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bâtiments industrialisés

English translation: pre-engineered buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bâtiments industrialisés
English translation:pre-engineered buildings
Entered by: Conor McAuley

20:29 Feb 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prefabs?
French term or phrase: bâtiments industrialisés
"construction et commercialisation de bâtiments industrialisés"

Maybe some kind of prefabs/Portakabins?

Thanks in advance.
Conor McAuley
France
pre-engineered buildings
Explanation:
See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pre-engineered_building
and: https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/en/bâtiment industrialisé
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Many thanks to Marco and to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pre-engineered buildings
Marco Solinas
3 -1modular building
Aser Iñigo Aldekoa


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
modular building


Explanation:
hi there, I think that "modular" helps to describe these kind of industrial units. I cannot find a more accurate word for bâtiments, maybe "building" is enough?

Aser Iñigo Aldekoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: these building are "industrially built" but not necessarily "built to house industrial activities" i.e. they are not "industrial units", they could also be offices or hotels or houses or flats ...
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-engineered buildings


Explanation:
See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pre-engineered_building
and: https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/en/bâtiment industrialisé

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to Marco and to all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Liberman
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

agree  Daryo
12 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
16 hrs