caisson de refoulement

English translation: (Sliding door) counterframe

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Renovation/building quote
French term or phrase: caisson de refoulement
Hi and thank you for any and all help. I am currently translating several quotes for a regular client. Building/construction is not at all in my comfort zone but my client says he just needs to understand the quotes before signing.

Context: renovation of an old garden shed into a small flat, under the heading "placo - isolation"

Pose et fourniture d'un caisson de refoulement type scringo pour porte coulissante.
Porte déco pour caisson de refoulement (style cascade)

From what I understand (I may be wrong) this is the part of the wall where the sliding door slides into when open. No idea what this is called in English.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
LibbyRose
France
English translation:(Sliding door) counterframe
Explanation:
https://www.scrigno.net/more/pocket-door
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Sliding door) counterframe
Matteo Galbusera
4pocket door frame
brume


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Sliding door) counterframe


Explanation:
https://www.scrigno.net/more/pocket-door

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, even though Scrigno's own website is rather poorly translated from Italian.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocket door frame


Explanation:
When the door can disappear into the wall, they call it a pocket door:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pocket_door
The inside part is the counter frame (or compartment)
https://www.architonic.com/en/product/scrigno-base/1505017
https://www.lowes.com/pl/Pocket-door-hardware-Door-hardware-...
http://homeguides.sfgate.com/install-pocket-door-pull-35563....

Example sentence(s):
  • Pocket doors slide completely into a compartment in the wall with only the edge showing.
brume
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench