KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rouleau d'appui fixe

English translation: fixed / free roller bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rouleau d'appui fixe / libre
English translation:fixed / free roller bearing
Entered by: PB Trans

00:09 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire-resistant testing of hollow floor
French term or phrase: rouleau d'appui fixe
Conditions d’assujettissement de l’élément d’épreuve :

Le hourdis est monté sur deux cadres refroidis à l’eau, purvus respectivement d’un **rouleau d’appui fixe** et d’un rouleau d’appui libre.
Le hourdis est posé sur deux points d’appui avec une portée de 4000 mm.
Une force est exercée par un vérin hydraulique entre les points d’appui.
PB Trans
Looks like
Explanation:
(free) bearing roller (i.e. the roller of the free bearing) and fixed bearing roller, but it seems strange ...

Your beam is supported on two bearings (support points), one at each end. Usually one is fixed, i.e. it allows no relative movement of the beam and supporting wall or column (such as when subjected to heat). The other bearing is free to allow such relative movement. Thus, when the beam expands (or the supports move relative to each other)the movement is transmitted along the entire length of the beam. One means of achieving this is via roller bearings, as in your case. Quite what they mean by a fixed roller bearing I do not understand.

As for the "free" roller bearing, roller bearings are by definition free, hence my parentheses above.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation. Thanks to everyone for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Looks likexxxBourth
4fixed/stationary support roll/supporting roll
Robintech
4fixed roller
Hacene
1fixed carrying roller
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fixed carrying roller


Explanation:
instead of fixed stationary could do it depends on the context
Goodluck
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 01:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

libre = free
this time I must go to bed...
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed roller


Explanation:
see Eurodictautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-03 01:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to free roller or dancing roller

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed/stationary support roll/supporting roll


Explanation:
ET free support/supporting roll

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looks like


Explanation:
(free) bearing roller (i.e. the roller of the free bearing) and fixed bearing roller, but it seems strange ...

Your beam is supported on two bearings (support points), one at each end. Usually one is fixed, i.e. it allows no relative movement of the beam and supporting wall or column (such as when subjected to heat). The other bearing is free to allow such relative movement. Thus, when the beam expands (or the supports move relative to each other)the movement is transmitted along the entire length of the beam. One means of achieving this is via roller bearings, as in your case. Quite what they mean by a fixed roller bearing I do not understand.

As for the "free" roller bearing, roller bearings are by definition free, hence my parentheses above.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation. Thanks to everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoff
5 mins