KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

axes-niveaux

English translation: datum mark / running dimensions


16:40 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete
French term or phrase: axes-niveaux
Pour permettre un réglage et un contrôle facile de l'altimétrie et de la position des éléments de charpente, un repère au burin souligné à la peinture est matérialisé à un emplacement déterminé par les plans (axes-niveaux).

Is this "x-y-z axes"? Is there special engineering jargon for that? Thanks.
handslator
English translation:datum mark / running dimensions
Explanation:
Although your text refers to "la position" as well as the "altimétrie" of these elements, since they use the expression "axes-niveaux", I presume they are in fact referring solely to heights, not lateral positions.

You could probably refer to these as "datum marks", though strictly speaking the datum is at a single level. Otherwise:

running dimensions - Series of dimensions that extend from a datum or fixed point and that are set out along a continuous line on which each individual dimension is the distance from the datum [BSI glossary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to TB\'s comment below, I take the above back. I think you need to read a comma for the hyphen in \"axes-niveaux\", so you get \"axes (or grid or grid lines), levels\", where \"axes\" (plural of \"axis\", not of \"ax(e)\") refers to the orthogonal axes of the drawings.

coordinate axes - Three reference planes that are in space and meet at right angles at the point of origin [BSI]

structural grid - Grid used to determine the points of intersection that are principally to assist in the location of structural members [BSI]

grid - a network of grid lines used for planning or setting out

grid line - A line on grid plan. There are two sets of parallel lines, running at right angles. One set is lettered A, B, C etc., the other 1, 2, 3 etc. so that any location (eg for a column) can be given by a letter and number combination.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I'm not sure who to give the kudoz too, or how many, as I'm still confused. Thanks for you explanation anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5datum mark / running dimensionsxxxBourth
4 +1axial levels
Hacene


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axial levels


Explanation:
"axes" here refers to axis (x, y and z) which are marked in order to be used as reference points.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> cheers Vicky ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
datum mark / running dimensions


Explanation:
Although your text refers to "la position" as well as the "altimétrie" of these elements, since they use the expression "axes-niveaux", I presume they are in fact referring solely to heights, not lateral positions.

You could probably refer to these as "datum marks", though strictly speaking the datum is at a single level. Otherwise:

running dimensions - Series of dimensions that extend from a datum or fixed point and that are set out along a continuous line on which each individual dimension is the distance from the datum [BSI glossary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to TB\'s comment below, I take the above back. I think you need to read a comma for the hyphen in \"axes-niveaux\", so you get \"axes (or grid or grid lines), levels\", where \"axes\" (plural of \"axis\", not of \"ax(e)\") refers to the orthogonal axes of the drawings.

coordinate axes - Three reference planes that are in space and meet at right angles at the point of origin [BSI]

structural grid - Grid used to determine the points of intersection that are principally to assist in the location of structural members [BSI]

grid - a network of grid lines used for planning or setting out

grid line - A line on grid plan. There are two sets of parallel lines, running at right angles. One set is lettered A, B, C etc., the other 1, 2, 3 etc. so that any location (eg for a column) can be given by a letter and number combination.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
I'm not sure who to give the kudoz too, or how many, as I'm still confused. Thanks for you explanation anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: I suspect that the "axes" in "axes-niveaux" does in fact refer to lateral positions.
5 mins
  -> Yes, I think you ARE right. Read "axes, (comma) niveaux".