KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

forget

English translation: overhanging eave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forget
English translation:overhanging eave
Entered by: KMPrice

16:22 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: forget
building term (noun) - the expression concerned is grilles en forgets in a villa specification
Sue Pasco
overhanging eave
Explanation:
"forget" is an "overhanging eave"

Source: Termium - Lexique de la charpentrie / Glossary of carpentry, Lexicon Project Committee

Selected response from:

KMPrice
Canada
Grading comment
exact, many thanks - apparently it's used specifically in mountain areas with chalet-style buildings. I think the "grilles" are ventilation screens under the eaves.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8voir ci-dessousmchd
4overhanging eave
KMPrice
4wrought ironxxxsarahl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Sans doute un devis établi par un artisan, cela réserve parfois des
surprises ! Il doit s'agir de GRILLES EN FER FORGE !

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
could have been, and thanks, but it's actually an overhanging eave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Allan Jeffs: : ) bien vu !
19 mins
  -> merci ! avec l'habitude !

agree  xxxsarahl
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ben oui, les artisans établissent des devis - parfois les meilleurs n'ont pas fait d'études...many hits on google with same mistake - wrought iron
10 hrs

agree  Marina Kutsnashvili
1 day34 mins

agree  suezen
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Feel it has to be this.
2 days9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: could have been, and thanks, but it's actually an overhanging eave

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrought iron


Explanation:
probably misspelled fer forgé as our colleague pointed out.
the only possible meaninh imo.

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhanging eave


Explanation:
"forget" is an "overhanging eave"

Source: Termium - Lexique de la charpentrie / Glossary of carpentry, Lexicon Project Committee



KMPrice
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
exact, many thanks - apparently it's used specifically in mountain areas with chalet-style buildings. I think the "grilles" are ventilation screens under the eaves.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "Forget" is indeed an overhang, but I cannot reconcile that with the "grille".
23 hrs