KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estacades

English translation: bridge approaches


23:04 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ponts
French term or phrase: estacades
construction de 2 viaducs, 2 ESTACADES et 1 saut de mouton
JCG
English translation:bridge approaches
Explanation:
Sounds very similar to the Avignon TGV viaducts across the Rhône.

In your context, "estacade" refers to the approaches to the main structures. Generally isostatic bridge spans.

<<estacade - Ouvrage sur pieux ou pilotis servant de brise-lames, d'appontement pour unités légères ou voie d'accès à un phare>>
[Dico-TP]

Key words here being "voie d'accès" and "pieux", which in your case would be "piles", i.e. the piers supporting the separate spans of the multi-span approaches.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Exactly this!
Thanks


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bridge approachesxxxBourth
4jetty
Martine Brault
3booms
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jetty


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 23:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural: jetties



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 23:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.sys.com.my/jetty.htm


    Reference: http://www.trimble.com/con_offshore.shtml
Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booms


Explanation:
see the below link and click on the English version

also per Termium:
boom estacade
DEF – A chain cable or line of spars extended across a river or the mouth of a harbor to defend it by obstructing navigation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-10 23:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jccbi.ca/Francais/estacade/historique.htm

the English version of this page translates it as \"ice bridge\" or \"ice control structure\"


    Reference: http://canadagazette.gc.ca/partI/2003/20030201/html/miscel-f...
Rachel Vanarsdall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge approaches


Explanation:
Sounds very similar to the Avignon TGV viaducts across the Rhône.

In your context, "estacade" refers to the approaches to the main structures. Generally isostatic bridge spans.

<<estacade - Ouvrage sur pieux ou pilotis servant de brise-lames, d'appontement pour unités légères ou voie d'accès à un phare>>
[Dico-TP]

Key words here being "voie d'accès" and "pieux", which in your case would be "piles", i.e. the piers supporting the separate spans of the multi-span approaches.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Exactly this!
Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: I'm with you partner
5 hrs