KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

les poussées au vide

English translation: bulging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les poussées au vide
English translation:bulging
Entered by: Robert Frankling

23:21 Oct 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: les poussées au vide
structural; engineering; about buildings... tnnigs the builder should consider "les poussées au vide,les efforts dus aux pressions ramenés par les conduites"
bulging
Explanation:
roughly: "bulging", thrust passing through outside material

Routledge Tech. Dict.

hope it is a slight help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-10 02:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bowing. ... Definition: The deviation from flatness.
Bow:To bend; to curve
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outward thrust
Albert Gomperts
5where exactly in the building?
xxxBourth
2bulging
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bulging


Explanation:
roughly: "bulging", thrust passing through outside material

Routledge Tech. Dict.

hope it is a slight help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-10 02:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bowing. ... Definition: The deviation from flatness.
Bow:To bend; to curve


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where exactly in the building?


Explanation:
Are we talking about plumbing (conduites)? Or prestressing, maybe, where "conduites" could be the ducts through which the tendons are run. In the latter case, "poussée au vide" IS "bursting thrust", i.e. the forces exerted by the prestressing tendons in places (notably and anchorages) where the surrounding concrete is not (or not sufficiently) confined by other structural members or special reinforcement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-10 17:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, slip of the keyboard there! That should read \"bursting force\":

If the Bursting Force from fully bonded strands exceeds the Bursting Resistance provided by the reinforcement shown on the Standard Drawings, then the designer shall redesign the vertical reinforcing steel in the ends of the beams. In this event, the affected Standard Drawings shall be modified in accordance with Index No. I-001, Method 1 or Method 2\" to \"To limit Bursting Forces the maximum prestress force at the beam ends from fully bonded strands must be limited to the following:\"
[www.dot.state.fl.us/structures/ CADD/standards/CurrentStandards/eng2-27-04rev2.pdf]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

1889 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outward thrust


Explanation:
la poussée au vide is a term used to describe the force exerted by rebar when embedded in concrete. Installers should take steps to keep this force to a minimum, by suitably bending or anchoring the rebar. The idea is one of the exertion of force against an empty space, e.g. an inside corner. It can be simply translated as outward thrust.


    Reference: http://books.google.be/books?id=L0_i0e7gKlUC&pg=PA63&lpg=PA6...
Albert Gomperts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
61 days