KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

locaux techniques

English translation: plant rooms / ser vice areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:locaux techniques
English translation:plant rooms / ser vice areas
Entered by: Conor McAuley

15:38 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: locaux techniques
One last one just for fun. Maybe not.

"X.Y LOCAUX TECHNIQUES
Local de réception des ordures ménagères.
Chaufferie...
Local EDF
Machinerie ascenseur
Venilation"
etc etc

I've got "SERVICE / MAINTENANCE AREAS", any better calls?
Conor McAuley
France
plant rooms
Explanation:
And please don't question it, as a French colleague once did, with "wouldn't you call that a greenhouse or conservatory?".

The Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg gives it as one word however:

<<plantroom (USA = mechanical room) A room in a building for mechanical plant and equipment, e.g. central air-conditioning plant, boilers, lift machinery, etc. usually of solid utilitarian construction in concrete and blockwork, left bare or with plain finishings.>>

If on the roof, called a "penthouse" or "mechanical penthouse"? Reminds me, haven't read one of those for decades!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-18 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Jane\'s added benefit, an AMerican definition:

mechanical room. See mechanical equipment room
mechanical equipment room, machinery room. A room containing a permanently installed refrigeration of air-conditioning system or major parts thereof [though this def. seems restrictive to me]
[Dict. of Arch. & Construction, McGHill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-18 16:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, however, that the bin room does not really qualify as a plant room, but nor does it fall under the usual meaning of \"locaux techniques\" in this context: <<Les \"locaux techniques\" désignent ceux où sont établis des systèmes de commande, de régulation, de distribution d\'air conditionné, etc. GB: plant rooms>> [Dicobat]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Service areas / plant rooms maybe, difficult to get a catch-all term in English because the concept doesn't exist in the culture. Thanks, I'm pleased that I'm not the only one struggling with the term and that there's no real "terme consacrée".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plant rooms
xxxBourth
5maintenance facilities
John Di Rico
5 -1Premises used for maintenance or technical installations
anar2004
5 -1plant maintenance premises OR areas
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant rooms


Explanation:
And please don't question it, as a French colleague once did, with "wouldn't you call that a greenhouse or conservatory?".

The Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg gives it as one word however:

<<plantroom (USA = mechanical room) A room in a building for mechanical plant and equipment, e.g. central air-conditioning plant, boilers, lift machinery, etc. usually of solid utilitarian construction in concrete and blockwork, left bare or with plain finishings.>>

If on the roof, called a "penthouse" or "mechanical penthouse"? Reminds me, haven't read one of those for decades!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-18 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Jane\'s added benefit, an AMerican definition:

mechanical room. See mechanical equipment room
mechanical equipment room, machinery room. A room containing a permanently installed refrigeration of air-conditioning system or major parts thereof [though this def. seems restrictive to me]
[Dict. of Arch. & Construction, McGHill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-18 16:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, however, that the bin room does not really qualify as a plant room, but nor does it fall under the usual meaning of \"locaux techniques\" in this context: <<Les \"locaux techniques\" désignent ceux où sont établis des systèmes de commande, de régulation, de distribution d\'air conditionné, etc. GB: plant rooms>> [Dicobat]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Service areas / plant rooms maybe, difficult to get a catch-all term in English because the concept doesn't exist in the culture. Thanks, I'm pleased that I'm not the only one struggling with the term and that there's no real "terme consacrée".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but the bin room is also a service area, so justifies being grouped with the others, rather than deserving a category to itself
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Premises used for maintenance or technical installations


Explanation:
Premises generally used for technical installations( Heating, electricity, tanks/hydropumps for water supply,etc) or maintenance purposes.

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: A correct definition, but note that when referring to AREAS of a building complex, 'premises' is not a very idiomatic word to use
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plant maintenance premises OR areas


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth BUT..this is a CONTRACT..so I would make it more formal....locaux are premises, IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-19 00:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression folks is PLANT MAINTENANCE and that can be AREAS OR PREMISES....

... c. Physical Plant (Maintenance). ... 3. Anticipated expenses should include all the costs associated with performance of the contract. ... 3. Description of Premises. ...
www.umdnj.edu/oppmweb/Policies/ HTML/LegalServ/00-01-90-40_00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Pennsylvania Floral Industry Association... The minimum standard contract requirements relating to guaranteed plant maintenance, delivery, and ... preventing access to the premises or physical ...
www.pafloral.org/articles/ contractual_responsibilities.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 16010 Appendix 2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-19 00:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... c. Physical Plant (Maintenance). ... 3. Anticipated expenses should include all the costs associated with performance of the contract. ... 3. Description of Premises. ...
www.umdnj.edu/oppmweb/Policies/ HTML/LegalServ/00-01-90-40_00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Pennsylvania Floral Industry Association... The minimum standard contract requirements relating to guaranteed plant maintenance, delivery, and ... preventing access to the premises or physical ...
www.pafloral.org/articles/ contractual_responsibilities.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 16010 Appendix 2
FINAL: PLANT MAINTENANCE AREAS OR PREMISES.......,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Thay are not for maintance of plant, simply where plant is housed.
1 min
  -> plant maintenance AREAS or premises..local is a premise,,,no other way to say it: it is NOT a room though there are plant rooms: salles techniques

446 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance facilities


Explanation:
I went looking for this term and i think that considering the context, maintenace facilities would be appropriate as a generic term. afterwords, you would specify each room according to its purpose.

my need was in the following context:
Plans d’implantation des locaux techniques destinés à accueillir les stations terminales

which i translated as:
Layouts of equipment rooms intended to house terminal stations

This being in a telecommunications context.

What do you think?

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench