KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

autobutage

English translation: self-jointing/self-abutting


12:36 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: autobutage
assemblage de tuyauteries équipées d'abouts par soudure
Francis MARC
Lithuania
English translation:self-jointing/self-abutting
Explanation:
Could this be a corruption or misspelling or otherwise of 'auto-aboutage'? Aboutage/aboutement means abutment/butting, so perhaps it means that the piping somehow aligns itself or joints itself, or alternatively that it is self-abutting in the sense of having its own butts? (No puns please).
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci, ça semble être le sens mécanique
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I'm not familiar with the termxxxBourth
2self-jointing/self-abutting
Charlotte Allen
2autobumping
Odette Grille


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
autobumping


Explanation:
Les abouts (embouts ?) servent-ils a proteger les tuyaux ?

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
self-jointing/self-abutting


Explanation:
Could this be a corruption or misspelling or otherwise of 'auto-aboutage'? Aboutage/aboutement means abutment/butting, so perhaps it means that the piping somehow aligns itself or joints itself, or alternatively that it is self-abutting in the sense of having its own butts? (No puns please).

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci, ça semble être le sens mécanique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm not familiar with the term


Explanation:
nor am I sure I understand what you mean by "assemblage de tuyauteries équipées d'abouts par soudure", but here goes.

Two possibilities:
1) your fittings are shouldered on the inside so that the pipe sections inserted into them "arrivent en butée" automatically, thus ensuring there is sufficient cover of the fitting over the pipe. Absolutely nothing astounding about this!

2) You are looking at anchoring (butée) of pipes to resist longitudinal movement thereof due to movement of the fluids contained. Specially shaped devices or massive concrete blocks are attached to pipes at sharp bends to secure the length of pipe ahead of them.
From my notes:
Butée (water pipes) Thrust block [British Water Supply, BSI280 5010], duckfoot bend, rest bend [Scott Building, BSI330 3309]

<<Modulaires, les raccords KLIKSO permettent de réaliser des jonctions verrouillées ou non : Ils peuvent s’ancrer contre un massif de butée en béton [as above], mais permettent, par l’ajout d’une simple contre-bride de verrouillage à visser, d’autobuter des tronçons de canalisations.
[http://www.pamline.fr/pages/site/Actualite.asp?Actu=18&Annee...]

Self-anchoring?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-03 14:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it!

Self anchoring method of joining ductile iron or steel pipes
FlexLock products are ideal for above ground applications and provide a cost effective, simple and quick alternative to traditional anchoring systems such as site welding, harnessing or thrust blocks.
Features & Benefits
Full range available DN50 (2\") DN250 (10\")
Couplings and flange adaptors are available
Prevents pipe pull out
The unique pipe jointing system is fully end load bearing
Cost effective
Significant cost-savings compared with non-locking coupling plus harnessing system
Unbeatable corrosion protection

FlexLock is coated in Rilsan Nylon 11 which makes it well equipped to withstand any transport, storage, site and corrosion damage

FlexLock accommodates up to 6° angularity between pipes allowing for ease of installation and for pipeline movement
[http://www.vikingjohnson.com/showFeatures.php?page=flexlock&]

The Anchored Solution:
PAM KLIKSO provides a revolutionary new self-anchoring system. Individual glands are applied easily to the socket face of the fitting to provide an instantaneous lock on the spigot of the pipe. The glands incorporate a brass grip ring expanded by a wedge to allow entry of the spigot. Removal of the wedge allows the grip ring to contract and grip the pipe. Glands in each diameter are compatible with the full range of fittings within the PAM KLIKSO portfolio.

Benefits:
• Quick and easy to install
• Provision of anchorage whilst maintaining joint flexibility angular deflection)
• Eliminates the need for thrust blocks at changes in
• Ideal for areas of unstable ground or limited space blocks are expensive or impossible to install (e.g steep under rivers and lakes, above ground pipelines.
• Ideal when weather prevents electro-fusion and butt- jointing solutions
[http://www.saint-gobain-pipelines.co.uk/watersewer/klikso.cf...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-12-03 14:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine the above SHOULD read:
<<...blocks at changes in DIRECTION
• Ideal for areas of unstable ground or limited space WHERE THRUST blocks are expensive or impossible to install (e.g steep ANGLES under rivers and lakes, above ground pipelines.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135