International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cas d'impossibilité manifeste

English translation: patently impossible situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cas d'impossibilité manifeste
English translation:patently impossible situations
Entered by: TesCor -

21:48 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction site
French term or phrase: cas d'impossibilité manifeste
Ce plan d'organisation de chantier devra faire appraître très clairement:

- pour les phases de terrassement et en dehors des cas d'impossibilité manifeste, l'emplacement de l'aire de lavage avant sortie de l'emprise de chantier, la fosse de décantation des boues et ses dimensions, avant rejet dans la réseau public, et le raccordement au réseau d'assainissement.
TesCor -
Canada
patently impossible situations
Explanation:
...seems to be the kind of wording you'll need to fit into your given sentence:

- for the earthworks phases, and excluding patently impossible situations, the location of the...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4situations of manifest (or clear) impossibility
Isabel Peck
3patently impossible situations
Tony M
3an obvious impossible case
DocteurPC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an obvious impossible case


Explanation:
it can't be done, obviously

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cas d'impossibilité manifeste
situations of manifest (or clear) impossibility


Explanation:
!

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cas d'impossibilité manifeste
patently impossible situations


Explanation:
...seems to be the kind of wording you'll need to fit into your given sentence:

- for the earthworks phases, and excluding patently impossible situations, the location of the...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Thank you Dusty.