KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

impératif lié à des contraintes éditées

English translation: in cases of urgent need, under the circumstances set out...


03:13 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction site
French term or phrase: impératif lié à des contraintes éditées
Les emprises de chantier mises à disposition par ABC Company feront l'objet d'un plan faisant clairement apparaître le caractère précaire de l'occupation des emprises ainsi que les indications suivantes:

- les surfaces
- les dates et conditions d'occupation et de renouvellement

Indépendammet des dates indiquées au plan, en cas d'impératif lié à des contraintes éditées par ABC Company, les emprises devront être susceptibles d'êtres libérées par l'entrepreneur sous 30 jours calendaires.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:in cases of urgent need, under the circumstances set out...
Explanation:
...by ABC Company
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2something strongerxxxBourth
4 +1in cases of urgent need, under the circumstances set out...
Charlotte Allen
3due to any urgency resulting from stipulations issued by ABC Co.
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cas d'impératif lié à des contraintes éditées
in cases of urgent need, under the circumstances set out...


Explanation:
...by ABC Company

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: elegant and terse
1 day7 hrs
  -> Why, thank you, sir.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impératif lié à des contraintes éditées
something stronger


Explanation:
Just a little variant. I think "édiCtées" would make more sense.

... if made (absolutely) necessary by constraints announced/stipulated by ABC ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Shouldn't you be packing or something?
2 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: ??éditer=publish, issued??
1 day5 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impératif lié à des contraintes éditées
due to any urgency resulting from stipulations issued by ABC Co.


Explanation:
A combination of Bourth and Charlotte. "Impératif" is sometimes a "challenge".

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53