KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cahier de reglement de conduite

English translation: emergency procedures checklist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier de reglement de conduite
English translation:emergency procedures checklist
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:57 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical specifications
French term or phrase: cahier de reglement de conduite
This "cahier" should be placed next to a boiler and seems to describe emergency procedures. Is there an "official" name for such a thing in English?!!
Thanks
Clair@Lexeme
France
emergency procedures checklist
Explanation:
It's not about "handling"; it's about procedures to be taken when there's a serious problem. An operator doesn't need a manual, but something to consult quickly.

http://www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/level1/course13/le...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and apologies for the delay in awarding points !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emergency procedures checklist
Kim Metzger
4 +1handling manual
swisstell
4operation adjusting log book
LILIANA HUTANU
1operating manual
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation adjusting log book


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Frankling: log entries are normally put in the regular log book
1 day22 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, Robert.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling manual


Explanation:
emergency handling manual - over 1 million Google hits, some of them see just below:

Prüfung der umsatzsteuerlichen Erfassung im allgemeinen Verfahren ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Please explain if he is only partly entitled to do input tax deduction. ... Please note
that the granting of a taxpayer's account number is only possible if the ...
cdl.niedersachsen.de/blob/images/C7090170_L20.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

The Value Added Tax (Construction of Buildings) Order 1987 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... building" and before the words "for the purpose of granting a major ... non-standard
fixtures and fittings in respect of which input tax deduction is specifically ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/ si/si1987/Uksi_19870781_en_1.htm - 11k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> thanks, npapad1

neutral  writeaway: your refs have nothing at all to do with the context-it's not about taxes, but about boiler problems
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency procedures checklist


Explanation:
It's not about "handling"; it's about procedures to be taken when there's a serious problem. An operator doesn't need a manual, but something to consult quickly.

http://www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/level1/course13/le...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and apologies for the delay in awarding points !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, but règlement are rules-so is more a list/specifications of procedures that must be followed/yes-that's the gist.
1 hr
  -> Checklist of mandatory procedures?

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operating manual


Explanation:
Without more context...?? a short list of operating procedures ??

-conduite des travaux=procedures

-"Procedures Manual"???

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53