KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

manchette de finition

English translation: jointing band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchette de finition
English translation:jointing band
Entered by: Robert Frankling

12:05 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical specifications
French term or phrase: manchette de finition
"calorifugeage par coquilles de laine minerale, lambda mini 0.040wm2C, recouvertes d'un revetement PVC MI, avec manchette de finition"
Describing the lagging/insulation for boiler pipes
That's all for now folks, I may be back later with more !!!
Clair@Lexeme
France
jointing band
Explanation:
After the recess has been filled, the jointing band shall be ...
www.sanjoseca.gov/publicWorks/Details_Specs/ documents/Section_101_Pipe_and_Fittings_000.pdf

manchette n. f.(terme normalisé par un organisme international) Équivalent(s) English=quick jointing band

"band muff or cuff"???
http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk/burndengroup/items/Documents/Do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-20 22:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion...it seems from the brief description that a \"band\" goes over top of the PVC \"sleeve\" which covers the insulation. This is how I insulated pipes myself.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Great - once again many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finishing sleeve
Francis MARC
2jointing band
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finishing sleeve


Explanation:
Wood Stoves and Gas Stove models - guaranteed lowest prices! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 6" PIPE KIT, 6DS-VK, $200.00, 6" Kit - Contains all parts needed for 8' ceiling
(39" to 66", chimney pipe adapter, and finishing sleeve.). ...
www.hansenwholesale.com/ fireplaces/stovepipe/chimney.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

DoitBest.com: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 256610 DS-VK vertical installation kit. Telescoping length and pipe adapter with finishing sleeve. Adjustable from 39" to 66". SKU ...
doitbest.com/shop/ dept.asp?paging_code=11&dept_id=1734 - 101k - 18 fév 2005 -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jointing band


Explanation:
After the recess has been filled, the jointing band shall be ...
www.sanjoseca.gov/publicWorks/Details_Specs/ documents/Section_101_Pipe_and_Fittings_000.pdf

manchette n. f.(terme normalisé par un organisme international) Équivalent(s) English=quick jointing band

"band muff or cuff"???
http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk/burndengroup/items/Documents/Do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-20 22:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion...it seems from the brief description that a \"band\" goes over top of the PVC \"sleeve\" which covers the insulation. This is how I insulated pipes myself.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Great - once again many thanks !