KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

schema de conduite

English translation: piping OR pipework diagram


07:35 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical specifications
French term or phrase: schema de conduite
... d'une installation de chauffage
Any help much appreciated !
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:piping OR pipework diagram
Explanation:
I'm sure Sue's probably come up with the right answer, but I just wanted to plant this little idea too, in case it helps.

'conduite' is also often used to refer to piping, and for a heating system, in addition to the various diagrams for the active components of the system, the elctrical wiring etc., an important element will obviously be the piping itself!

This might be a more or less 'topographic' diagram (think London Tube Map), or an actually detailed layout drawing --- though I would think the latter is less likely, as it would probably be called a 'plan' in French.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
From the context, I'll go along with your thinking. Once again, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installation guideDr Sue Levy
2 +1operation diagramxxxBourth
1 +1piping OR pipework diagram
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation guide


Explanation:
Probably step-by-step instructions - "schema de conduite" can also mean itinerary - there is certainly the notion of guiding through step-by-step

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piping OR pipework diagram


Explanation:
I'm sure Sue's probably come up with the right answer, but I just wanted to plant this little idea too, in case it helps.

'conduite' is also often used to refer to piping, and for a heating system, in addition to the various diagrams for the active components of the system, the elctrical wiring etc., an important element will obviously be the piping itself!

This might be a more or less 'topographic' diagram (think London Tube Map), or an actually detailed layout drawing --- though I would think the latter is less likely, as it would probably be called a 'plan' in French.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
From the context, I'll go along with your thinking. Once again, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "piping diagram" is customary for a heating system
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation diagram


Explanation:
While I think the (so far) other two contributors' proposals are prefectly reasonable, here's another one that might work too, depending on context.

I imagine a diagram (similar to a troubleshooting diagram) synthesizing the operations to be carried out to get the heating system (boiler) to operate. In addition to the sequence of instructions for getting the boiler going, it might indicate which valves should be opened to heat different parts of the building, etc.

Grist to the mill ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Indeed, another possible option... When was the last time you found a 'prefect' being reasonable, Alex?! ;-))) [thus speaks the King of KudoZ typos !]
21 hrs