plot

English translation: 2 possibilities

09:34 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plot
this is to do with construction work, and more specifically tiling/floor coverings.
It is part of a list of supplies, including baseboards, walls, steps, angle beams
I'm sorry, it's all the context I can give you!
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:2 possibilities
Explanation:
1) "Plot" is the word for those studs, i.e. raised portions, on tactile (rubber) flooring.

2) Raised/secondary floors (i.e. in computer rooms, etc., where you can run your cables beneath the floor, can be supported on "plots" of different kinds, i.e. pedestals, often of the adjustable screw type.

There are undoubtedly other possibilities.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22 possibilities
xxxBourth
3electrical contact rivet
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical contact rivet


Explanation:
see web ref

good luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 possibilities


Explanation:
1) "Plot" is the word for those studs, i.e. raised portions, on tactile (rubber) flooring.

2) Raised/secondary floors (i.e. in computer rooms, etc., where you can run your cables beneath the floor, can be supported on "plots" of different kinds, i.e. pedestals, often of the adjustable screw type.

There are undoubtedly other possibilities.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  gad
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search