KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

échanger

English translation: give and take (teamwork spirit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échanger
English translation:give and take (teamwork spirit)
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

09:01 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: échanger
Elles ont un grand capacité à donner et à échanger dans le cadre de leur cuisine
Mark Edmundson
give and take
Explanation:
give and take (teamwork spirit)
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Paci
Grading comment
Sounds much better. This is a pretty "free" translation and this is what I had in mind but I have never come across it before in this sense :-) thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4give and takeGabrielle Paci
2 +1give and receive
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échanger (in this context)
give and receive


Explanation:
Is my first reaction - we really need more context though. Who are "elles" for example? And what is the text as a whole about?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échanger (in this context)
give and take


Explanation:
give and take (teamwork spirit)

Gabrielle Paci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds much better. This is a pretty "free" translation and this is what I had in mind but I have never come across it before in this sense :-) thankyou