International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Dénerver

English translation: remove the nerves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dénerver
English translation:remove the nerves
Entered by: suezen

13:43 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Dénerver
"Passer le couteau sous l'extrêmité du nerf et l'enlever avec le couteau en tirant."
I've come across "denerve" in a culinary context, but it doesn't sound right. I'd be grateful for any other ideas anyone might have. Thank you.
Dean Frances
remove the nerves
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remove the nerves and fat from the beef heart, and cut it into 1-inch cubes.Place in a large bowl. Combine the garlic, fresh hot peppers, cumin, ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/4546.html - 6k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you very much and sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remove fibers / gristle / etc.
Tony M
4 +2(not ) denerve
Ker
4 +2remove the nerves
suezen
3cut off the nerve(s)
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dénerver
remove the nerves


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remove the nerves and fat from the beef heart, and cut it into 1-inch cubes.Place in a large bowl. Combine the garlic, fresh hot peppers, cumin, ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/4546.html - 6k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much and sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: although I have seen de-nerve, I think this sounds more natural
2 mins
  -> thanks Mara :-)

agree  writeaway
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dénerver
(not ) denerve


Explanation:
place the knife blade under the end of the nerve and remove it using a pulling motion

I would use this or something similar - I don't think 'denerve' is suitable here

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  Thierry Renon
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dénerver
remove fibers / gristle / etc.


Explanation:
To be honest, it's inaccurate to say 'nerves', since most of the time, they're nothing of the sort -- the gristly bits, really! It depends too on what bit of meat it is; different pieces of meat have different bits in them, and whilst the French generally call them all 'nerfs', in English we give them different names according to whether they are veins, gristle, cartilage, etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: gristle
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Lesley! Depends which bit of dead animal it is, of course!

agree  xxxBourth: Familiarly "nerf" is a tendon (Larousse Lexis).
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Alex!

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

neutral  Thierry Renon: oui, c'es une bonne traduction, en général - mais dans ce contexte bien précis, on dirait qu'il n'y a qu'un seul nerf à enlever (est-ce que c'est une grosse crevette ?)
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Thierry ! En effet, il nous manque le contexte, comme d'hab ! Même une crevette, ce n'est pas un nerf...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dénerver
cut off the nerve(s)


Explanation:
although Dusty is right, it's not just nerves, but gristles and great things like that ;-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-18 23:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Dusty is right, cut out!

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Possibly not 'cut OFF' so much as 'cut OUT'?
6 hrs