KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gratin de Crozet aux Cepes

English translation: buckwheat pasta squares (French regional food term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crozets
English translation:buckwheat pasta squares (French regional food term)
Entered by: VBaby

04:38 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Gratin de Crozet aux Cepes
Restaurant Menu
Melanie
gratin of small buckwheat pasta squares with porcini mushrooms
Explanation:
Crozets are tiny buckwheat pasta squares (unfilled) from the Savoie region of France, excellent with melted cheese and meat juice. I'm sure they are also delicious au gratin with porcini mushrooms.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
The buckwheat pasta squares have it, though I'll call the mushrooms 'ceps' as suggested by someone else.
Thanks to everyone who replied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crozet gratin with cepe mushroomsmckinnc
5 +2Crozet and porcini gratinErika Pavelka
5 +1gratin of small buckwheat pasta squares with porcini mushrooms
VBaby
5 -1Casserole Crozet with cepes (mushrooms)Chiara Yates
4 -1Restaurant MenuVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Restaurant Menu


Explanation:
Crozet baked dish with boletus topping.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, boletus is the scientific rather than the culinary term
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratin of small buckwheat pasta squares with porcini mushrooms


Explanation:
Crozets are tiny buckwheat pasta squares (unfilled) from the Savoie region of France, excellent with melted cheese and meat juice. I'm sure they are also delicious au gratin with porcini mushrooms.



    Grand amateur de crozets
    Reference: http://www.savoie-terroir.com/gastronomie/recette%20savoyard...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The buckwheat pasta squares have it, though I'll call the mushrooms 'ceps' as suggested by someone else.
Thanks to everyone who replied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: I would use cepe mushrooms however.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crozet and porcini gratin


Explanation:
According to Larousse Gastronomique, "crozets" are "quenelles dauphinoises faites d'un mélange de farine, de purée de pomme de terre, d'oeufs, d'eau et d'huile de noix. Les crozets sont pochés, égouttés, puis rangés en couches dans un plat à gratin, avec du fromage bleu émietté et du gruyère râpé, arrosés de saindoux bouillant et mis à dorer au four." You can see a picture of crozets here: http://www.savoie-terroir.com/gastronomie/epicerie/crozet.ht...

As for cèpe, there are a few ways to translate it: porcini (I think the most common), king bolete, steinpilz. See http://www.amoeba.com/msboledu.html (first paragraph)

Erika Pavelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: in English I would have added "au" before gratin
13 mins
  -> If this was only crozets, I'd an an "au", but not for two or more ingredients

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
56 mins

neutral  VBaby: with all due respect to the Larousse, crozets aren't quenelles (see the ingredients on the savoie-terroir link)
5 hrs
  -> But you're questioning the definition in Larousse, not my suggestion for a translation

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Casserole Crozet with cepes (mushrooms)


Explanation:
Cepes are a variety of mushrooms the boletus belongs to. So I would leave it as it is as they do on many recipes I found on the web, boletus sounds a little awkward.
As for gratin, you could also leave it as it is or translate it as casserole since it is the same thing.
Hope I helped Chiara

http://sarl.champimousse.free.fr/cepes/infosfr/infosfr.htm

http://homecooking.about.com/library/archive/blbeef14.htm

http://www.recipesource.com/ethnic/europe/french/feuillete-d...


    Reference: http://www.hautesavoie-tourisme.com/Topics/Gastronomy/Recett...
    Reference: http://southernfood.about.com/library/info/bld_a.htm
Chiara Yates
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: casserole and gratin aren't the same thing; a casserole is like a stew, not an oven-baked dished like gratin
4 hrs

neutral  Alexandra Hague: In American English, casserole can be a kind of gratin baked in the oven. Tuna casserole is a good example of this.
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crozet gratin with cepe mushrooms


Explanation:
Brought up in Scotland with a father who was mad on mushroom-picking (very rare over there), I can assure you that the normal term is cepe in English. Boletus refers to the latin classification for that type of spongiform mushroom.

The word gratin should be kept as it has become increasingly widely used in English, where they often like to show off by keeping most of the French (usually misspelt).

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But isn't it cep? Or is that just an alternative spelling?
1 hr
  -> I wondered - Collins gives it as cepe

agree  Alexandra Hague
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

neutral  VBaby: still, this doesn't tell the non-French speaker what he'll find on his plate
4 hrs
  -> So, very often menus don't - that's why people ask the waiter

agree  Yolanda Broad: With the correction to "cep," this is definitely the best solution
5 hrs