KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

vin de Madiran and lamelles de Beaufort

English translation: Madiran wine and slivers of Beaufort (cheese)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin de Madiran and lamelles de Beaufort
English translation:Madiran wine and slivers of Beaufort (cheese)
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

02:00 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
French term or phrase: vin de Madiran and lamelles de Beaufort
These are terms from a menu which I cannot find on the web. Are they translatable?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Madiran wine and slivers of Beaufort (cheese)
Explanation:
Have a look at the sites below:

http://www.montus-madiran.com/eng/index.asp

http://www.ensaia.u-nancy.fr/marie/web/ntic/pages/bigou.html

Madiran is a type of wine, and Beaufort is cheese (a type of Gruyere). The nature of the restaurant will dictate how best to translate them (some posh places leave everything in French anyway!)

HTH anyway

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. This is just what I need, and am most grateful, Enjoy your lunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Madiran wine and slivers of Beaufort (cheese)
Mary Worby
5Madiran...
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Madiran wine and slivers of Beaufort (cheese)


Explanation:
Have a look at the sites below:

http://www.montus-madiran.com/eng/index.asp

http://www.ensaia.u-nancy.fr/marie/web/ntic/pages/bigou.html

Madiran is a type of wine, and Beaufort is cheese (a type of Gruyere). The nature of the restaurant will dictate how best to translate them (some posh places leave everything in French anyway!)

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. This is just what I need, and am most grateful, Enjoy your lunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer
1 hr

agree  VBaby: Madiran is a red from the South-West of France; Beaufort is a cheese from Savoie (French Alps) - both taste quite strong
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madiran...


Explanation:
It can be referred to just as 'Madiran' (like we might say 'Bordeaux' or 'Champagne') --- but as it IS a place-name too, you can equally well say 'wine from Madiran', although I would have thought that might be less appropriate in your context.

(And it's jolly good!)
HTH :o)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382