KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

collerette

English translation: rings


20:00 Dec 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / confiserie, chocolaterie
French term or phrase: collerette
"Pour obturer cette plaque, il est important d’avoir un décapeur thermique, d’avoir une bonne cristallisation du praliné, c’est à dire, un refroidissement de l’ordre de 24 heures à peu près et ensuite pour une très bonne obturation,il faut chauffer les petites collerettes qui se trouvent donc en périphérie de ces bonbons."

again in a recipe to make praline
any ideas for collerettes?
Claire Waddington
English translation:rings
Explanation:
small rings
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, could you explain this further?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rings
Maria Luisa Duarte
1ring, rim ???xxxBourth


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rings


Explanation:
small rings

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, could you explain this further?

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ring, rim ???


Explanation:
Hi Claire. What's going on? Are they making chocolates filled with praliné? Maybe they are filling hollow moulded chocolates with praliné, then closing the chocolate with a "plaque" of chocolate resting on the filling that has to be "welded" to the surrounding rim of the mould? Does the chocolate have to be airtight for the praliné to retain all its qualités gustatives?

Say hi to everyone at the EP for me. I don't think I'll be making it in again this time either ... The coming snow certainly won't help.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88