KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

ravioli à la brousse

English translation: Brousse cheese ravioli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ravioli à la brousse
English translation:Brousse cheese ravioli
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:41 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: ravioli à la brousse
From a French menu:

-Ravioli à la brousse

Any suggestions? Many thanks in advance...
egunn
ravioli filled with Brousse cheese/Brousse cheese filled ravioli
Explanation:
I'd put Brousse in italics and explain somewhere that it's a soft ewes' milk cheese


Bon à savoir : la brousse est un fromage frais au lait de brebis. Il doit être vendu le jour même de sa fabrication. Il se présente le plus souvent en faisselle et il faut l'égoutter avant de l'utiliser comme du fromage blanc.
http://www.isaveurs.com/suggestion/cpte_rebours.phtml?thepar...

Chef Villette’s style marries a simple and contemporary philosophy with the ... Brousse of ewe cheese ravioli and Provence flavors and for dessert, ...
www.fpcnews.com/say_cheese/index.aspx?item=70
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. I agree that it sounds good left in French, but the client requires an English explanatory translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"ravioli à la brousse"
Allan Jeffs
3 +1ravioli filled with Brousse cheese/Brousse cheese filled ravioli
Rachel Fell
3goat's cheese ravioli
Translate IP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ravioli à la brousse
"ravioli à la brousse"


Explanation:
July - August 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
Christiane dug into her ravioli à la brousse with lemon- flavoured olive oil.
Each bite of the three perfect crescents of pasta stuffed with fresh cheese ...
www.irisheyes.fr/pages/julaug2001.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

thinkparis.com food hunter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... unsavoury accounts of silicon chips. Christiane dug into her ravioli à la
brousse with lemon flavoured olive oil. Each bite of the ...
www.thinkparis.com/foodhunter/index.cfm?article_ID=42

It's a sort of rustic preparation - leave it in French.

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: i agree, since the brousse is not always made with goat's milk (in fact, i think it's cow's or sheep's milk most of the time) and also there are other goat cheeses...
7 mins
  -> Thanks silt

agree  Carolyn Brice: Yes, saying goat's cheese is misleading, and anyway it sounds nicer in French...
16 mins
  -> Thanks Carolyn

agree  Judy Gregg
26 mins
  -> Thanks Judy

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  Heather Socie
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ravioli à la brousse
ravioli filled with Brousse cheese/Brousse cheese filled ravioli


Explanation:
I'd put Brousse in italics and explain somewhere that it's a soft ewes' milk cheese


Bon à savoir : la brousse est un fromage frais au lait de brebis. Il doit être vendu le jour même de sa fabrication. Il se présente le plus souvent en faisselle et il faut l'égoutter avant de l'utiliser comme du fromage blanc.
http://www.isaveurs.com/suggestion/cpte_rebours.phtml?thepar...

Chef Villette’s style marries a simple and contemporary philosophy with the ... Brousse of ewe cheese ravioli and Provence flavors and for dessert, ...
www.fpcnews.com/say_cheese/index.aspx?item=70

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. I agree that it sounds good left in French, but the client requires an English explanatory translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: I used to eat it when I lived in Aix. I was never aware it was ewe's milk though!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ségolène:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ravioli à la brousse
goat's cheese ravioli


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-15 18:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brousse = sérac = goat's cheese, cf.:

http://www.frenchcheese.dk/gb/rose.html

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish