KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

sucre a semoule

English translation: granulated sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sucre a semoule
English translation:granulated sugar

19:20 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
French term or phrase: sucre a semoule
ingredient in a recipe
karen
granulated sugar
Explanation:
I think this is what we would say in the States. Powdered sugar is what the French would call "sucre glace".
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caster sugarErika Pavelka
5clarification: granulated sugar
Alexandra Hague
4 +1granulated sugar
Alexandra Hague
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caster sugar


Explanation:
Or powdered sugar in English

(In French, the correct name is sucre en poudre)


    Reference: http://termiumplus.gc.ca
Erika Pavelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, "caster sugar" is the exact term.
6 mins

agree  Jennifer White: yes, but the English do not say powdered sugar. It is always caster sugar
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: "castor" used to be the more common spelling but "caster" seems to have taken over
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulated sugar


Explanation:
I think this is what we would say in the States. Powdered sugar is what the French would call "sucre glace".

Alexandra Hague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Granulated sugar = sucre cristallisé. It is not the same as caster sugar.

French:Sugar Industry

sucre cristallisé s CORRECT,MASC


OBS - Issu directement de la cristallisation du sirop, il se présente en cristaux fins s

English:Sugar Industry

granulated sugar s CORRECT


OBS - Granulated sugar is obtained by purifying the sugar obtained from beet or cane. The sugar is dissolved in water and treated for impurities. The solution is then evaporated and crystallised to give crystals of the required size. s

1994-05-05



http://www.gastronomic-planet.com/versionfr/dictionnaire/dic...

Granulated sugar : sucre cristallisé, en anglais.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarification: granulated sugar


Explanation:
Granulated sugar is the generic term used in American recipes, as it is the type of sugar which is most widely available. This probably explains why "sucre semoule" in France (also the sugar which is most widely used in recipes)is less "sparkly" and seems finer than standard sugar in the States.

Alexandra Hague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10