KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

haricots "filets"

English translation: French filet bean / French bean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haricot filet
English translation:French filet bean / French bean
Entered by: PB Trans

14:35 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / beans (Quebec-grown)
French term or phrase: haricots "filets"
Des haricots verts et jaunes, bien sûr, mais aussi les haricots "filets" poussent dans leurs champs.
PB Trans
French filet
Explanation:
Note, this is not a "string" bean, but a category of extra-fine bean harvested at a young age.

French/Filet Beans Culture Information @ Territorial Seed Company
Phaseolus vulgaris: One of the more recent refinements in the species, French/filet beans, or haricots verts, are harvested at a very young stage, ...
www.territorial-seed.com/stores/1/French_Filet_Beans_Cultur... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Seeds: Beans: Bush: French Filet: Montpellier
A true gourmet French "filet" bean produced for the French restaurant trade. Very flavorful, "extra fine", tender medium dark green round pods. ...
www.gardenguides.com/seedcatalog/vegetables/beantavera.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Garden Terms: Definition of french filet bean
Definition of french filet bean. Search Terms:. Definition as written by dsrtgdn:. The Filet beans (Haricot Vert) Phaseolus vulgaris are thinner than other ...
davesgarden.com/terms/go/2000/ - Similar pages

http://www.alimentation-france.com/aliments/fruits-legumes/h...
On peut diviser les haricots verts en trois grands groupes:

* Les haricots filets, les plus fins de tous et les plus appréciés.
* Les haricots mange-tout avec les variétés contender, processor
* Les haricots mange-tout beurre avec les variétés findor, rocquencourt

http://www.passeportsante.net/fr/Nutrition/EncyclopedieAlime...
S'il n'est pas certain que les Amérindiens aient consommé le haricot à l'état frais, les Européens, eux, ont vite découvert le mange-tout. Comme les anciennes variétés faisaient rapidement des fils et que leur cosse devenait fibreuse (ce qu'on appelle le parchemin), les Français ont pris l'habitude de récolter le haricot très jeune et de très petit diamètre (extra-fin, fin ou aiguille). Il fallait donc retourner au champ ou au potager toutes les 24 ou 36 heures, au risque qu'il ne devienne fibreux. Cela a donné naissance au haricot filet, célèbre dans toute l'Europe pour sa finesse et sa délicate saveur. Dans les pays anglophones, on l'appelle French bean ou French filet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-11 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Pina,
I'm Canadian, and I can pretty safely say that you can use French bean for Canada.

Check out this link from Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada:

Agriculture Canada / A history of the Research Station Harrow ...
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada / Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, Canada ... and the fresh beans: salada bean, runner bean, snap bean, French bean, ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/agrican/pubweb/hs100028.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

French filet is a fancier term, often used by chefs and foodies. A general public would be more inclined to understand French bean
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-11 15:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French bean would probably cut it, but personally I like your last suggestion with or without the quotations (I'm a foodie at heart). :-)

Garden Terms: Definition of french filet bean
Definition of French filet bean. Search Terms:. Definition as written by dsrtgdn:. The Filet beans (Haricot Vert) Phaseolus vulgaris are thinner than other ...
davesgarden.com/terms/go/2000/ - Similar pages
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2French filetFrench Foodie
4shoestring beans (alternative to "filet bean")xxxBourth
3sliced beans
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haricots
sliced beans


Explanation:
if to make a dish

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French Foodie: if they're growing in the fields, how can they be sliced?//no problem, it happens to us all!
0 min
  -> Sorry, you are right. Please ignore my suggestion.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haricots
French filet


Explanation:
Note, this is not a "string" bean, but a category of extra-fine bean harvested at a young age.

French/Filet Beans Culture Information @ Territorial Seed Company
Phaseolus vulgaris: One of the more recent refinements in the species, French/filet beans, or haricots verts, are harvested at a very young stage, ...
www.territorial-seed.com/stores/1/French_Filet_Beans_Cultur... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Seeds: Beans: Bush: French Filet: Montpellier
A true gourmet French "filet" bean produced for the French restaurant trade. Very flavorful, "extra fine", tender medium dark green round pods. ...
www.gardenguides.com/seedcatalog/vegetables/beantavera.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Garden Terms: Definition of french filet bean
Definition of french filet bean. Search Terms:. Definition as written by dsrtgdn:. The Filet beans (Haricot Vert) Phaseolus vulgaris are thinner than other ...
davesgarden.com/terms/go/2000/ - Similar pages

http://www.alimentation-france.com/aliments/fruits-legumes/h...
On peut diviser les haricots verts en trois grands groupes:

* Les haricots filets, les plus fins de tous et les plus appréciés.
* Les haricots mange-tout avec les variétés contender, processor
* Les haricots mange-tout beurre avec les variétés findor, rocquencourt

http://www.passeportsante.net/fr/Nutrition/EncyclopedieAlime...
S'il n'est pas certain que les Amérindiens aient consommé le haricot à l'état frais, les Européens, eux, ont vite découvert le mange-tout. Comme les anciennes variétés faisaient rapidement des fils et que leur cosse devenait fibreuse (ce qu'on appelle le parchemin), les Français ont pris l'habitude de récolter le haricot très jeune et de très petit diamètre (extra-fin, fin ou aiguille). Il fallait donc retourner au champ ou au potager toutes les 24 ou 36 heures, au risque qu'il ne devienne fibreux. Cela a donné naissance au haricot filet, célèbre dans toute l'Europe pour sa finesse et sa délicate saveur. Dans les pays anglophones, on l'appelle French bean ou French filet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-11 15:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Pina,
I'm Canadian, and I can pretty safely say that you can use French bean for Canada.

Check out this link from Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada:

Agriculture Canada / A history of the Research Station Harrow ...
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada / Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, Canada ... and the fresh beans: salada bean, runner bean, snap bean, French bean, ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/agrican/pubweb/hs100028.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

French filet is a fancier term, often used by chefs and foodies. A general public would be more inclined to understand French bean
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-11 15:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French bean would probably cut it, but personally I like your last suggestion with or without the quotations (I'm a foodie at heart). :-)

Garden Terms: Definition of french filet bean
Definition of French filet bean. Search Terms:. Definition as written by dsrtgdn:. The Filet beans (Haricot Vert) Phaseolus vulgaris are thinner than other ...
davesgarden.com/terms/go/2000/ - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mara. What do you think of French filet bean? If you think it's OK, should I put filet in quotation marks (i.e. French "filet" bean)? Or do you think French bean gets the point across?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, though it appears "French" is not necessary.
24 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haricots filet
shoestring beans (alternative to "filet bean")


Explanation:
It appears "Phaseolus vulgaris" (French bean) exists in a large variety of forms. One of these is the "filet" variety, and the term is indeed used in English.

Phaseolus vulgaris
Common name: French bean Family: Leguminosae
Author: L. Botanical references: 200
Synonyms:
Known Hazards: Large quantities of the raw mature seed are poisonous[10, 65]. The toxins play a role in protecting the plant from insect predation[76].
Range: S. America? Original habitat is obscure.
Habitat: Not known in a truly wild situation.
Plants For A Future Rating (1-5): 3
Other Possible Synonyms: From various places across the web, may not be correct. See below.

P. vulgaris var. humilis[B,P] P. vulgaris var. mexicanus[G]
Other Common Names: From various places around the Web, may not be correct. See below.

Bean [E], Boon [D], Common Beans [H], Fasulye [E], Great Bean [E], Haricots Verts [E], Judia [E], Kidney Bean [H,B,P], Pois Rouge [E],
www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Phaseolus vulgaris

Phaseolus vulgaris: One of the more recent refinements in the species, French/filet beans, or haricots verts, are harvested at a very young stage, less than 1/4 inch in diameter. At this stage these beans are very tender, stringless and flavorful. To harvest the highest quality beans check your plants closely and harvest frequently, every other day during peak production. Grow as you would bush beans except Fortex, which is a pole bean
http://www.territorial-seed.com/stores/1/French_Filet_Beans_...

BEANS, DWARF Phaseolus vulgaris-Green Bean, French Bean, Bush Bean, Snap bean, Wax bean, Filet bean, Haricots Verts Dwarf beans are simply a compact form derived from the climbing ("pole" in USA) bean. They may sometimes be called French Beans, but originate in South America. New varieties have been developed which may be described as "tall dwarfs". These tend to carry the flowers, and therefore the pods, above the foliage. Dwarf beans are usually green, but may be yellow (often then known as "wax" beans) or purple. Most dry beans, such as the haricots used in cans of baked beans, the common red kidney beans, and the pinto beans favored for Mexican cooking are all Phaseolus vulgaris as well. Whether dwarf or climbing, dry beans differ from the fresh green bean only in maturing their pods more or less at once, and having thinner, more papery pods.
FILET BEAN-a class of dwarf bean whose pods are long and thin when they are immature. The pods are picked at this thin 'SHOESTRING' or 'matchstick' stage, and are regarded as a gourmet item. The most expensive grade is "extra fine"-beans no more than 6.5mm in diameter. This is achieved by picking them every second day. If the beans are allowed to grow to normal green bean size, they are stringy. Taste wise, they are not really different from any other green bean, and they are a fiddle to pick. Grow these for visual impact, or to upstage someone. Otherwise, grow standard green beans. About two months from seed to harvest
http://www.naturalhub.com/vegetable_gardening_in_summer.htm

Fin de Bagnol is an old, open pollinated variety of gourmet French FILET bean with delicious, round, slender pods. For best quality the beans need to be ...
www.naturalgardening.com/cgi-bin/shop/S-Mart.cgi?command=li...

FIN de BAGNOL (SHOESTRING Bean) 55 days – This old French variety dates to the 1800’s. The thin, round pods should be picked when young and tender, ...
www.heirloomseeds.com/beans.htm



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88