KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

caresse antillaise

English translation: Carribean delight


20:29 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
French term or phrase: caresse antillaise
on a restaurant menu
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:Carribean delight
Explanation:
Probably the owner's concotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should learn how to spell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caribbean delight
Selected response from:

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Grading comment
Well, thanks. I wondered if this was a definite food, but this will do nicely. I had trouble spelling it too!
Thanks again, Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Caresse antillaise (a caribbean rice pudding speciality called a caribbean delight/stroking)Bono
4West Indian delicacy
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 +2Caribbean delight
Andy Lauriston
1Carribean delight
Andy Lauriston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
West Indian delicacy


Explanation:
2 : something pleasing to eat that is considered rare or luxurious <considered caviar a delicacy>

MW online

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Carribean delight


Explanation:
Probably the owner's concotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should learn how to spell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caribbean delight

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well, thanks. I wondered if this was a definite food, but this will do nicely. I had trouble spelling it too!
Thanks again, Jennifer.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caribbean delight


Explanation:
spelled correctly

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That sounds delicious!
27 mins

agree  diabolo
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caresse antillaise (a caribbean rice pudding speciality called a caribbean delight/stroking)


Explanation:
It's a speciality, so I am not certain you should translate it straight out. Rather leave the name in French and add the translation or explanation of your choice.

Here is the recipe :

Caresse antillaise <<Belle Joan>>
Pour 6 personnes
Temps de préparation : 10 mn
Temps de refroidissement :20 mn
Difficulté : Recette moyennement facile
Coût : économique
Calorie : très calorique
Ingrédients :

375 g de riz long
1 litre de lait
160 g de sucre semoule
Cannelle, Vanille, Muscade
1 citron
3 feuilles de gélatine
2 dl de crème anglaise
150g de raisins secs
10 cl de rhum vieux.



Recette :

Portez le litre de lait à ébulltion. Incorporez vos trois feuilles de gélatine. Faites tremper les 150 g de raisins secs dans 10 cl de rhum vieux et 10 cl d'eau.

Versez vos 160 g de sucre semoule. Dans le lait, râpe un zeste de citron vert, un peu de canelle, muscade et ajoutez une gousse de vanille fendue en deux. Portez de nouveau à ébullition.

Lorsque votre lait commence à frémir incorporez vos 375 g de riz long. Remuez bien et laisser cuire à feu doux.

Lorque votre riz est cuit, après avoir absorbé tout le lait, prenez soin qu'il ne colle pas en fin de cuisson. Retirez la casserole du feu et versez les 2 dl de crème anglaise.

Egoutez les raisins secs. Incorporez -les au riz encore bien chaud.

Remuez énergiquement le tout. Beurrez votre moule, versez le riz et laissez refroidir. Placez pendant 3H00 au réfrigérateur. Pour démouler passez votre moule sous l'eau chaude.




Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: It looks delicious. Have you tried it?
2 hrs
  -> I have actually tried it (if the recipe I had tried used seaweed rather than gelatine). It tastes delicious indeed!