chercher à la rentrer

English translation: without pushing it into

French term or phrase:chercher à la rentrer
English translation:without pushing it into
Entered by: chamito

16:30 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: chercher à la rentrer
From a recipe for "tarte tatin"

Poser les demi-pommes évidées verticalement dans le moule. Recouvrir les pommes avec la pâte sans chercher à la rentrer dans le moule
chamito
without pushing it into
Explanation:
without forcing the dough into the mold (around the apples). You're just draping the dough over the apples without forming it to the fruit.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11without pushing it into
NancyLynn
1without forcing it into ....
ormiston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
without pushing it into


Explanation:
without forcing the dough into the mold (around the apples). You're just draping the dough over the apples without forming it to the fruit.

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: exactly - mmm... I love tarte tatin
3 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, or without pressing it into the tin - anything along those lines
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins

agree  juliebarba
21 mins

agree  roneill
23 mins

agree  chaplin
31 mins

agree  Laura Tridico
35 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
56 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  suezen
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
without forcing it into ....


Explanation:
variant ?

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4