KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Chartreuse de tourteau

English translation: Chartreuse of Crab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chartreuse de tourteau
English translation:Chartreuse of Crab
Entered by: Alexandra Duckitt

09:37 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Chartreuse de tourteau
From a menu. The entire dish reads:

Chartreuse de tourteau au caviar d'Aquitaine, crème de racines de persil plat

Thank you!
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Chartreuse of Crab
Explanation:
TRIVIA
CHARTREUSE (The food, not the liqueur)
A chartreuse was originally a term referring to a preparation of
vegetables (in aspic) layered in alternating colors in a mold,
cooked in a Bain Marie, turned out and served hot. It takes
it's name from the Carthusian order of monks (vegetarians) who
probably created it. The story is told (which has the ring of
truth) that on days that meat was forbidden, it would be hidden
in the center of the chartreuse, enabling the monks to indulge
themselves with the forbidden food.
http://www.foodreference.com/html/vol_2_no_32.html

So it sounds like a very fancy crab cake.
But without more details it would risky to call it anything else than a chartreuse.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much! As Alain said, not only helpful but entertaining too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Chartreuse of Crab
Mark Nathan
3see explanation
Emma Cypher-Dournes
3Chartreuse of crabAlain Pommet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Chartreuse of Crab


Explanation:
TRIVIA
CHARTREUSE (The food, not the liqueur)
A chartreuse was originally a term referring to a preparation of
vegetables (in aspic) layered in alternating colors in a mold,
cooked in a Bain Marie, turned out and served hot. It takes
it's name from the Carthusian order of monks (vegetarians) who
probably created it. The story is told (which has the ring of
truth) that on days that meat was forbidden, it would be hidden
in the center of the chartreuse, enabling the monks to indulge
themselves with the forbidden food.
http://www.foodreference.com/html/vol_2_no_32.html

So it sounds like a very fancy crab cake.
But without more details it would risky to call it anything else than a chartreuse.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you very much! As Alain said, not only helpful but entertaining too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: You got there first Mark.And with a more entertaining answer.
3 mins

agree  Emma Cypher-Dournes: Indeed.
6 mins

agree  Cervin: I enjoyed reading your answer!
8 mins

agree  Odette Grille: Is it not King crab ?
57 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: 100%
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: thanks, Mark - you can learn a lot from this site
9 hrs

agree  juliebarba
9 hrs

agree  emiledgar: it is a king crab 'gros crabe commun sur les cotes de l'ocean, a large carapace elliptique(jusqu'a 25cm de large) et dont les pinces ont l'extremite noire."
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chartreuse of crab


Explanation:

Tourteau is the ordinary 'rock' crab. Chartreuse is a particular way of cooking. The first link describes the method, the second the fact that it can be left untranslated.


    Reference: http://www.avaric.com/ecoles/site%20jc/cahierecette/menus/re...
    Reference: http://www.chiff.com/a/inauguration-luncheon-menu.htm
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Can explain but can't offer a pretty translation.

I hadn't heard of it, but Google comes up with a few recipes, and they all seem to include meat or fish in ramequins with a few veggies, then cooked in the oven (although there's a sardines version which is marinated) and turned out onto the plate...maybe someone else can think of a creative way to describe this, or if not leave it as "Crab chartreuse with Aquitaine caviar and a cream of flat-leaved parsley stalks"

Google refs :
http://www.coursdecuisine.net/recettes/plats/platc003.htm
http://www.coursdecuisine.net/recettes/plats/platc002.htm
http://www.recettes-de-cuisine.eu/recettes/Sardines-En-Chart...

Not sure if that helps a lot!
I'm sure someone else will be able to shed more light on the matter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-09 10:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and they did!

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7