KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

faire chanter

English translation: bring out the flavours/are the perfect accompaniment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire chanter
English translation:bring out the flavours/are the perfect accompaniment
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:42 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: faire chanter
Thym, ail et petits légumes confits font chanter les broutards en été.

This is in a description of a restaurant. I think here the "broutards" could be lamb, rather than veal, as they say "Le canard et l'agneau sont traites en rois"... and go on to describe dishes with foie gras before moving on to the Broutards.
Gruffalo
bring out the flavours/are the perfect accompaniment
Explanation:
Sorry... not wildly imaginative
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Sounds good and keeps the musical association. Thanks for all the answers on this one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bring out the flavours/are the perfect accompaniment
Mark Nathan
3 +5In the summertime, veal sings the praises of thyme, garlic ...
rousselures
4 +1make the veal sing (of happiness)
Thais Maria Lips
3 +1to brown or to fryJock
3 +1to enhance/complement/enrich
Francis MARC
3play a symphony of flavours...iol
2 -1blackmailemiledgar
1Give a lift to/add a light touch/add or give a light/lighter note toAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bring out the flavours/are the perfect accompaniment


Explanation:
Sorry... not wildly imaginative

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Sounds good and keeps the musical association. Thanks for all the answers on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Rachel Fell: a bit more prosaic in Eng. but still!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  xxxcmwilliams: perfectly natural English
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: bring out all the best, all the goodness, the exuberance of ...
12 hrs

agree  wolmix
17 hrs

agree  Patrice
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Najib Aloui: down to the fact, where is the "poetry"?
1 day17 hrs

agree  Cervin
1 day20 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enhance/complement/enrich


Explanation:
or another possibility: "support the singing of the the lamb in the pan" (grésillement de la viande qui cuit)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Give a lift to/add a light touch/add or give a light/lighter note to


Explanation:
Some suggestions!

I'll give it a one, and you can choose whatever you like!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to brown or to fry


Explanation:
This is the translation for the culinary verb "faire chanter" = "faire revenir".
Of course in this text there is a word play in French: they also use "faire chanter" in its other meaning to add poetry to the menu.
Good luck in finding an equivalent verb in English. ;)

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Just as water "chante dans la bouilloire"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the veal sing (of happiness)


Explanation:
It is a metaphor, not an idiomatic expression, I think you should translate as it is, it gives a French "flavor".

That I know, broutards are veal up to 18 months old. Le poids lors de la vente est lié à la date de naissance. On discerne les broutards légers (220- 240 Kg) et les broutards lourds (260 - 290 Kg) qui répondent à des demandes ainsi qu'à des destinations particulières.



Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Nathan: I would be very wary of veal that had been made to sing of happiness. This is off topic, but take a look at http://www.themeatrix.com/
1 hr
  -> Mark, it is not off topic at all. Very good indeed, I already forwarded it to lots of people. I can~t be a vegan, but I try to buy organic & free-range eggs. :-(

agree  Richard Benham: Hello. I think "make it sing" is fine. "Of happiness" is not even grammatical. The metaphor is fine as it stands in English, anyway.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Richard

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In the summertime, veal sings the praises of thyme, garlic ...


Explanation:
Or, "bring a symphony of flavors".

I'm trying to stay in the musical tone (:)) of the text...

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: in the summertime, thyme, etc bring a symphony of flavour to this dish - very nice!
31 mins
  -> Oh yes! I like it! Thank you NancyLynn!

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: broutard = bovins.
4 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Thais Maria Lips: The best option indeed. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Thais!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> Merci Assimina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play a symphony of flavours...


Explanation:
Just an idea to combine the flavours and the "song" referred to....

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blackmail


Explanation:
clearly, the herbs etc, are blackmailing the meat into tasting fabulous.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: I hope this is a joke.//Well, one would assume so, if it weren't for the efforts of some people here....
7 hrs
  -> Of course this is a joke! I thought it was self-evident from my explanation.

neutral  Patrice: Hilarious!!!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  rousselures: Merci pour le fou rire!
4 days
  -> Il n'y a pas de quoi!