KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

parmentier de joues de boeuf confites au pinot noir

English translation: Pinot-braised cheek of beef Parmentier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parmentier de joues de boeuf confites au pinot noir
English translation:Pinot-braised cheek of beef Parmentier
Entered by: Sandra Petch

10:52 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Quote from Don Juan
French term or phrase: parmentier de joues de boeuf confites au pinot noir
Hi everyone

Can anyone make this item from a menu sound appetising?

This is my stab:
Beef cheeks confit in pinot noir with a potato puree crust.


Many thanks.
Sandra Petch
Pinot-braised beef cheeks Parmentier
Explanation:
In my youth I worked in fancy restaurants and the type of clientele that patronized it would know what Parmetier means; the server can also explain it to the customer.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks NancyLynn :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commentsxxxBourth
4 +4Pinot-braised beef cheeks Parmentier
NancyLynn
4 +2cheek of beef...xxxcmwilliams
3 +2shepherd's pie with/of beef cheeks in winexxxfrenchloki
3 -1Parmentier potatoes with fork tender veal confit in pinot noir
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Parmentier potatoes with fork tender veal confit in pinot noir


Explanation:
Hope this helps. I think this sounds more appealing. I would not order anything by the name of "beef cheeks"...

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Alfredo I fully agree... beef cheeks don't sound appetising at all!

Asker: Richard means that veal is veau whereas this is beef/boeuf. Thanks again for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Unfortunately, while this may sound more appetizing, it is also a lie.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pinot-braised beef cheeks Parmentier


Explanation:
In my youth I worked in fancy restaurants and the type of clientele that patronized it would know what Parmetier means; the server can also explain it to the customer.

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks NancyLynn :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: The French phrasing implies a classy restaurant - this is NOT an English cottage pie
2 hrs
  -> precisely - thanks Sheila

agree  Richard Benham: I suppose this is better than "cheeky cowboy pie"....
14 hrs
  -> indubitably - thanks Richard

agree  xxxfrenchloki: better expressed than my parmentier of beef cheeks!
20 hrs
  -> thanks! that's the result of years of writing up menus... creativity + simplicity = sales, you know! :-)

agree  PB Trans
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks Pina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheek of beef...


Explanation:
For some reason, I think this sounds better than beef cheeks and there are a few references from restaurants in the UK.

Maybe something like ... Cheek of Beef braised in wine, topped with mashed potatoes

Cheek of Beef with a Rich Red Wine and Truffle Sauce. Jarret de Porc Confit, Poireaux en Gratin Glacé a l'Abondance £15.95 ...
www.monplaisir.co.uk/a_la_carte_28-04-06.htm

Braised Cheek of Beef, Horseradish Mash, Root Vegetables, Red Wine Jus 21.50 Fillet of East Neuk Monkfish, Puy Lentils, Bok Choi & Salsify 22.50 ...
www.thisislondon.co.uk/restaurants/restaurant-182943-detail...

We squabbled slightly over who would order the grilled wood pigeon with wild mushroom and juniper sauce (£12.50) and who the braised cheek of beef with ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/wfi/eatingout/southernengland/0...



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or if to be specific, Pinot Noir-braised cheek of beef, etc. - (nice quotes, tho' I coudln't see the 2nd one)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel. The second reference is under the sample a la carte dinner menu (Atrium restaurant).

agree  Richard Benham: I think putting the two identical vowel sounds so close rubs it in, so to speak....
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. I like the sound of your "cheeky cowboy pie"!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comments


Explanation:
1) "Parmentier" refers to the grilled mashed-potato topping. An English shepherd's pie is - or should be -, as the name suggests, made with lamb or mutton. If made with beef it is often called a COTTAGE PIE.

2) Beef cheeks, while considered offal, are also considered a delicacy by those who know, if properly cooked. It is the cheek muscle which, when you're a cow (all those stomachs to feed) or a loudmouth (all the hot air to get out) or a Parisian (talking pointu), get an awful lot of exercise. This means the meat can be tough, but also makes it flavoursome when cooked properly (probably basically a long time).

3) The "boeuf confit" recipes I have looked at do not involve what I usually regard as "confit", e.g. duck preserved in its own fat and falling off the bone. But they DO involve long cooking in liquid - up to 3 hours (without a pressure cooker presumably).

Equation:
1 + 2 + 3 = (cottage pie) with (beef cheeks cooked in Pinot Noir)

Or maybe "cottage pie with beef cheeks stewed in Pinot Noir"

If you think the "beef cheeks" might put someone off:

"cottage pie with choice beef (stewed) in Pinot Noir"

I'm not actually that happy with "stewed" but can't think of anything else, in a savoury mouthful, that says "cooked long and hard in liquid".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 12:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it's not clear, when properly cooked, beef cheeks are not just flavoursome but also very tender.

Maybe "tender beef cheeks in Pinot Noir/in red wine" or
"tender-cooked beef cheeks" or
"tender-stewed beef cheeks" or
"beef cheeks stewed tender in red wine" etc. ad infinitum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
Beef stewed tender in Guinness Stout w/ carrots, onion & mushrooms served in casserole w/ pastry top. Fish & Chips $9.75 fresh cod fried in a guinness beer ...
www.oldbrogue.com/menus/dinner.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-06 23:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose instead of inviting someone to come up and see his estampes japonaises, Don Juan invited people up for a bit of this (or the other).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: How about "Cheeky cowherd's pie?"
38 mins
  -> That's enough cheek from the Ringer from the Top End, thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: think I'd prob. avoid shepherd/cottage and perh. put (mashed/creamed) potato-topped tender-cooked beef in wine - try and put the tender/slow/Pinot Noir descrip. in the explanation of the dish if it gets too wordy for the title
42 mins
  -> Yes, translating menus always involves making those choices

agree  Evi Prokopi
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I still don't see how Don (m) Juan's quote fits here??/look at the asker headline..
2 hrs
  -> ?? You've lost me, I'm afraid!/All is revealed to he who opens his eyes!

agree  NancyLynn: another word for stewed could be braised
4 hrs
  -> It DOES sound better (more up-market) than "'stewed". To be perfectly honest, I thought braising was a sort of light frying. Shows how much I (don't) know about cooking!

agree  xxxfrenchloki: We Irish always say shepherd's pie, never cottage, no matter what's in it. Doesn't make sense, I know, but there you are .....
1 day1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shepherd's pie with/of beef cheeks in wine


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Depends on your target audience. If they don't know what (hachis) parmentier is, the chances are they won't know what pinot noir is either ;-), so you could just put wine, or red wine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-06 11:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, leave it as parmentier of beef cheeks confit in pinot noir.

I don't think beef cheeks sounds particularly appealing either, but as a lot of people don't like them , it's probably better to be upfront about it and tell them what it is..............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-07 13:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, Shepherd's pie does sound terribly proletarian and doesn't fit with the Don Juan reference.........


xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Anneh and thanks. I hadn't thought about using parmentier but it does in fact come up with quite a few hits. Good point about the beef cheeks, so diners can know what they are ordering.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: lots of beef cheeks on the web http://www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/03.15.06/cheeks-0611... http://www.dcfoodies.com/2005/05/beef_cheeks.html
15 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> thanks Evi