KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

canettes

English translation: cans/canned drinks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canettes
English translation:cans/canned drinks
Entered by: Martin Cassell

11:16 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Kitchen essentials
French term or phrase: canettes
Among a checklist for essentials to take with you when moving house. This is the kitchen section:

Cuisine
• Eponge
• Essuie-mains, Torchons
• Liquide vaisselle
• Assiette en carton
• Gobelets et couverts en plastique
• Petite poêle à frire
• Papier aluminium
• Canettes

I can only think of cans of beer, but that seems out of step with the rest of the list (this is from France, not Oz, after all).
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
cans ...
Explanation:
cans of coke, fruit juice, etc.

I do think it refers to drinks given the context.
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel: yours by a short head!

Thanks to all for helping (directly or indirectly) to confirm that there's no other meaning than the obvious lurking here ... sometimes hard to persuade oneself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4drinks
Lori Cirefice
4 +3cans ...xxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cans ...


Explanation:
cans of coke, fruit juice, etc.

I do think it refers to drinks given the context.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel: yours by a short head!

Thanks to all for helping (directly or indirectly) to confirm that there's no other meaning than the obvious lurking here ... sometimes hard to persuade oneself!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LM Loh: yes, or canned drinks.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
46 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques

agree  Melzie: put them both together and what do you get? Cans of drink
55 mins
  -> Yes! thanks Melzie

agree  emiledgar
1 hr

disagree  Jacqui Audouy: I'm sure "canettes" are actually those little bottles, not cans, it's a false friend .........Just checked in Trésor de la Langue Française and definitely a bottle
9 hrs

disagree  Carole Watters: I agree with Jacqui, 'canettes' in France are 25cl beer bottles. I've never heard of using that word for another drink content. (not in Northern France anyway!)
10 hrs

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER: lionel chevalier spécialisé en cuisine/terme culinaire
18 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drinks


Explanation:
In my opinion canettes is being used to mean "boissons gazeuses" here, could be beer, could be coca-cola, etc. Seems logical to me in this list, when you're moving, don't forget the drinks because you'll be tired and thirsty after lifting all those boxes !

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: put them both together and what do you get? Cans of drink
53 mins

agree  Cervin
4 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy: I think you must be right and avoids the knotty problem of is a canette a can or a bottle?
9 hrs

agree  wolmix: Exactement
1 day21 hrs