KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

émulsion anglaise aux mélisses

English translation: lemon balm emulsion


17:56 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: émulsion anglaise aux mélisses
From a menu, the entire dessert is:

gâteau chocolat émulsion anglaise aux mélisses

I'm stumped with the émulsion anglaise, perhaps a variation of creme anglaise?

for now I have lemon balm custard emulsion, but any other suggestions are welcome.
French Foodie
English translation:lemon balm emulsion
Explanation:
'emulsion' is certainly used on some menus, but it depends at what level of 'pretentious' you are working here! But I don't think 'custard' fits in the same register at all, and unless you can get exact details of the form and content of this gunk direct from the chef (and have enough space to enter into long-winded explanations), I personally would just leave out any mention of things relating to English custard.

I don't entirely support the use of the term 'sauce' here — for one thing, the register might be a bit off (the fact that the FR uses emulsion probably says something about the register!). And for another, some people might argue that an 'emulsion' is a fairly special kind of sauce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few of the tasty delights on offer from the very first page of a Google search for emulsion in a culinary context:

Carpaccio of Sea Scallops with Sherry Vinegar—Honey Emulsion
Scallop appetizer recipe from Geoffrey Zakarian's Town/Country Cookbook. ... Country: Seared Bay Scallops with Brown Butter Emulsion ...
gourmetfood.about.com/od/appetizersandsoups1/r/scallopcarpacci.htm
Grilled Shrimp with Basil Emulsion
A recipe for Grilled Shrimp with Basil Emulsion. Dishes created by Food & Wine Magazine and top chefs.

www.foodandwine.com/recipes/grilled-shrimp-with-basil-emuls...

SPICE-ROASTED CAULIFLOWER WITH BEET EMULSION

www.self.com/health/recipes/2004/09/230322

Fava Bean Agnolotti with Curry Emulsion

www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/105751

Spice-Roasted Cauliflower with Beet Emulsion

www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/230322

Pan Seared Sturgeon in Bouillabaisse Emulsion

recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/23043/pan-seared-sturgeon-in-bouillabaisse-emulsion.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Bashiqa's scepticism, I can assure you that 'emulsion' IS commonly found, even on menus in the UK (where I come from too). It was becoming fashionable (in some of the more pretentious establishments at least) as long as 10 years ago, to my own certain knowledge, and has been widely taken up by some of the more poncy TV chefs. Clearly, it is a direct copy of the FR term, undoubtedly for reasons of pretentiousness, but I see no harm in using it as a 'translation', as long as the register and tone of the establishment allows.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Client confirmed that it actually was "custardy", but I went with lemon balm emulsion to tie-in with the "fanciness" the French was trying to convey (it was for a star-studded restaurant). Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7lemon balm emulsion
Tony M
4 -1bee balm creme anglaise
Thais Maria Lips
3lemon balm sauceBashiqa
1lemon curd
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bee balm creme anglaise


Explanation:
melisses is bee balm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-21 18:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bee balm emulsion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, bee balm is a quite different plant, Monarda didyma, Oswego tea.
1 hr
  -> Cette plante est naturellement mellifère et produit un nectar que les abeilles récoltent pour le transformer en miel.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lemon balm emulsion


Explanation:
'emulsion' is certainly used on some menus, but it depends at what level of 'pretentious' you are working here! But I don't think 'custard' fits in the same register at all, and unless you can get exact details of the form and content of this gunk direct from the chef (and have enough space to enter into long-winded explanations), I personally would just leave out any mention of things relating to English custard.

I don't entirely support the use of the term 'sauce' here — for one thing, the register might be a bit off (the fact that the FR uses emulsion probably says something about the register!). And for another, some people might argue that an 'emulsion' is a fairly special kind of sauce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few of the tasty delights on offer from the very first page of a Google search for emulsion in a culinary context:

Carpaccio of Sea Scallops with Sherry Vinegar—Honey Emulsion
Scallop appetizer recipe from Geoffrey Zakarian's Town/Country Cookbook. ... Country: Seared Bay Scallops with Brown Butter Emulsion ...
gourmetfood.about.com/od/appetizersandsoups1/r/scallopcarpacci.htm
Grilled Shrimp with Basil Emulsion
A recipe for Grilled Shrimp with Basil Emulsion. Dishes created by Food & Wine Magazine and top chefs.

www.foodandwine.com/recipes/grilled-shrimp-with-basil-emuls...

SPICE-ROASTED CAULIFLOWER WITH BEET EMULSION

www.self.com/health/recipes/2004/09/230322

Fava Bean Agnolotti with Curry Emulsion

www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/105751

Spice-Roasted Cauliflower with Beet Emulsion

www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/230322

Pan Seared Sturgeon in Bouillabaisse Emulsion

recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/23043/pan-seared-sturgeon-in-bouillabaisse-emulsion.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Bashiqa's scepticism, I can assure you that 'emulsion' IS commonly found, even on menus in the UK (where I come from too). It was becoming fashionable (in some of the more pretentious establishments at least) as long as 10 years ago, to my own certain knowledge, and has been widely taken up by some of the more poncy TV chefs. Clearly, it is a direct copy of the FR term, undoubtedly for reasons of pretentiousness, but I see no harm in using it as a 'translation', as long as the register and tone of the establishment allows.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Client confirmed that it actually was "custardy", but I went with lemon balm emulsion to tie-in with the "fanciness" the French was trying to convey (it was for a star-studded restaurant). Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Mark Nathan: yes, without further info it's difficult to know exactly what the "anglaise" is referring to (and even if you did you might not want to incorporate it in the translation).
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! My feeling exactly...

agree  xxxBourth: That's where my research takes me too.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Cervin: Well my immediate reaction was 'Ugh it reminds me of paint' but it does seem as if 'emulsion' is a perfectly acceptable foody term in English (ref Concise Oxf Dictionary). Avoid the custard bit though, as Tony M says
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin! Oh yes, it's been quite fashionable now for some time, even in EN

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pina!

agree  juliebarba: yes I had the same reaction as Bashiqa when I came across this in a translation, although I learnt at the time that it's perfectly acceptable. Maybe it's just for expensive restaurants in the UK. I suspect it's custardy in this case, but don't mention it
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, JB! I suppose I just learnt it was an emulsion in the kitchen, so it never shocked me to see it on a menu. And yes, I think you're right, but shhh! ;-)))

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.nordljus.co.uk/en/lemon-crepaze-with-red-lentil-c...
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lemon balm sauce


Explanation:
emulsion not normally used in menus emulsion contains eggs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-21 18:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if a cold plate then the word dressing would be used but for a dessert i prefer sauce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having spoken to friends who have owned restaurants in England, has taught the finer arts of cooking all over the world, sauce seems the most appropriate. Until the grand old age of 4O I lived in England and have never seen emulsion on menus but only on the walls!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 19:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did specify English UK. Emulsion may be used in USA, I don't know. Where is the translation destined for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-21 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've obviously been away fromgood old <england for too long. i'm due to return the 5th Nov. If anyone wishes to contribute to a week long search of emulsion I'll be pleased to carry out the research! In Yorkshire we call a spade a spade, and a sauce a sauce;

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Emulsion is not used in menus??? I see it all the time! It's the anglaise that's throwing me off here :-)

Asker: Hi Bashiqa, I certainly don't want to question your expertise in the matter, but I assure you that emulsion is widely used in restaurants, at least in North America. One of countless examples, this 4-star restaurant in New York City http://www.le-bernardin.com/menu_dinner.html My main concern in this question was how the "anglaise" fits in. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As Asker says, 'emulsion' is very widely found in menus; but I have some reservations about the use of 'sauce' here / Please see added note to my own answer. Bon appétit !
1 hr
  -> Tony, please send me a menu with emulsion.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lemon curd


Explanation:
Just one of those Monday morning ideas!

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think you should have stayed in bed, then! ;-) Seriously, though, I don't think this is very likely — 'lemon balm' is bit far from 'lemon as in curd'; mind you, you've given me an idea for a dessert...
1 hr