KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

"après le premier coup de chaleur"

English translation: when the butter starts sizzling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"après le premier coup de chaleur"
English translation:when the butter starts sizzling
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

06:51 Oct 27, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
French term or phrase: "après le premier coup de chaleur"
Préparation de la recette des chicons au gratin:
1. Cuire et braiser les chicons dans le beurre et la goutte d'eau. Ajouter l'ail haché après le premier coup de chaleur.
Would it simply mean: as soon as the water starts bubbling??
Valosh
when the butter starts sizzling
Explanation:
...& heats the endives ( same as chicon which one is regional - North of France )
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
Merci jean-jacques!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as soon as the water starts to boil
Kimberley Sklinar
3when the butter starts sizzlingjean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\\\"après le premier coup de chaleur\\\"
as soon as the water starts to boil


Explanation:
i.e. until the first 'blows' (bubbles) of heat

Kimberley Sklinar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: not too sure that a drop of water has time to boil
22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the butter starts sizzling


Explanation:
...& heats the endives ( same as chicon which one is regional - North of France )

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci jean-jacques!