KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Maître affineur

English translation: Master affineur (cheese expert)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maître affineur
English translation:Master affineur (cheese expert)
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

09:20 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Maître affineur
La Farandole de fromages de notre Maître affineur.

I'm tempted to leave this as is, but can't find many ghits for it.
I really can't think of a way of saying this in English. Has anyone ever found another way of saying it - to put in brackets, maybe?
Miranda Joubioux
Master affineur
Explanation:
This is how I usually do it (somehow cheese ripener or cheese maker just doesn't have the same ring to it :-)

The Art of Aging Well
Hodgson and William Oglethorpe, the master affineur of Neal’s Yard, relentlessly think of ways to improve even already-great cheeses, like Montgomery ...
www.theatlantic.com/doc/200711/cheese - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Cowgirl Creamery - Meet the Cowgirls
And when they needed cheese, she called Jean D'Alos, the master affineur. Over the years, she learned the philosophies his family used in selecting and ...
www.cowgirlcreamery.com/bios.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

A way with whey
Among the more unusual selections at The Cheese Iron are a Forsterkäse from Rolf Beeler, a Swiss master affineur, whose job is to select and ripen cheese. ...
entertainment.mainetoday.com/dining/stories/060920soupnuts.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Swiss Cheese: Find, Compare, Read Reviews & Buy Online @ Yahoo ...

Morgan and York: Spring and Summer Chevres!
A unique goat's milk blue from master affineur Pascal Beillvaire in France's Loire River Valley. This cheese comes from the Marais just southeast of the ...
bigtenmarket.com/goods/pantry_and_larder/Goat_Cheeses.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 12:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Emma points out below, the affineur doesn't necessarily make the cheese. After reading her comment, I found this very good explanation:

http://www.frencheese.co.uk/diduknow/history.php?id=18

Affinage - refining of a cheese
Affineurs deal with the production and the care of the cheese. They get the raw material exclusively from smaller cheese dairies or from farmers which privately produce cheese in a traditional manner. In ripening cellars, the cheese will get the care which is necessary for optimal development and quality. They will be brushed, beat, washed and rotated depending on the requirements of the specific cheese, until they have attained the ideal maturity and taste.

Having a sense for cheese and knowledge of its ripening stages is not sufficient to be a top affineur. As in each handicraft, skill has to be learned and refined over many years, and often the apprenticeship leads all over France, to the well-known cheese popes of the country. Similar to a talented craftsman who gives each work piece his signature, in the end each affineur is in charge of his personal style.

The affineur combines three jobs in one: he has to collect cheese from traditional production, he has to produce it and finally he has to sell it to his clients. Most of the affineurs in France run their own cheese shops to sell their products once they have matured.

Philippe Olivier - Affineur par excellence

"Not affinierte" cheese is similar to young wine or a fruit which is not ripe, says Philippe Olivier, one of the most well-known French affineure. Like all of his colleagues, he is very concerned about the preservation and care of traditional cheese production . Cheese production also is a large part of the culture and folklore. "For him "affinieren" means to balance the mistakes of nature with tact. The ripening process itself will be controlled by the humidity in the air, temperature and maintenance of the cheese surface. It will take place in ripening cellars, in which each cheese family needs their own room to ripen and store. At his place, goat cheese will be for example, only stored on straw. If it is too damp he puts it on the top nearby ventilation, where the surrounding air is dryer and the damp will evaporate from the cheese. If the goat cheese is delivered too dry, then he places it below, close to the bottom as it is more damp.
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
As I said I was tempted to keep the French, so this looks like it would suit the tone. However, this said, it's not understood by everyone so I'm putting 'cheese expert' in brackets as suggested by Emma. Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Master affineurFrench Foodie
4 +2master cheesemaker
ormiston
3 +2Selected by our cheese expert
Emma Paulay
4master agerxxxBourth
3Master Selector and Maturer of Cheeses
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master ager


Explanation:
Only a handful of ghits, but is more specifically related to cheese than "master curer", say, which often concerns ham and bacon.

It has the advantage of being understandable to all, in context, I feel, whereas "affineur" - without parenthetical explanation - is confined to the understanding of a select relative few.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selected by our cheese expert


Explanation:
Hi, Miranda. Something along these lines maybe?

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, i think this is the best way to go.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
4 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master Selector and Maturer of Cheeses


Explanation:
Long-winded but accurate!

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master cheesemaker


Explanation:
although swayed by the Neal's yard reference I agree the term may be beyond the reach of many. I thought of this approach and it is endorsed in several (US) sites:

"The final curd - www.smh.com.au- [ Traduire cette page ]"The cheesemakers in Meaux have three years' technical training, then work with a master cheesemaker for three years before they can make their own cheese


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Lots of UK gHits for this eg http://www.farmhousecheesemakers.com/about_us/our_cheesemake... where there is even a picture of one!!
28 mins
  -> nice to get confirmation

neutral  Emma Paulay: An affineur selects and ripens but doesn't necessarily make the cheese. Master ripener gets a few ghits - roquefort, for one...
2 hrs
  -> you are right Emma.

neutral  French Foodie: agree with Emma, see my note above
2 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Master affineur


Explanation:
This is how I usually do it (somehow cheese ripener or cheese maker just doesn't have the same ring to it :-)

The Art of Aging Well
Hodgson and William Oglethorpe, the master affineur of Neal’s Yard, relentlessly think of ways to improve even already-great cheeses, like Montgomery ...
www.theatlantic.com/doc/200711/cheese - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Cowgirl Creamery - Meet the Cowgirls
And when they needed cheese, she called Jean D'Alos, the master affineur. Over the years, she learned the philosophies his family used in selecting and ...
www.cowgirlcreamery.com/bios.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

A way with whey
Among the more unusual selections at The Cheese Iron are a Forsterkäse from Rolf Beeler, a Swiss master affineur, whose job is to select and ripen cheese. ...
entertainment.mainetoday.com/dining/stories/060920soupnuts.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Swiss Cheese: Find, Compare, Read Reviews & Buy Online @ Yahoo ...

Morgan and York: Spring and Summer Chevres!
A unique goat's milk blue from master affineur Pascal Beillvaire in France's Loire River Valley. This cheese comes from the Marais just southeast of the ...
bigtenmarket.com/goods/pantry_and_larder/Goat_Cheeses.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 12:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Emma points out below, the affineur doesn't necessarily make the cheese. After reading her comment, I found this very good explanation:

http://www.frencheese.co.uk/diduknow/history.php?id=18

Affinage - refining of a cheese
Affineurs deal with the production and the care of the cheese. They get the raw material exclusively from smaller cheese dairies or from farmers which privately produce cheese in a traditional manner. In ripening cellars, the cheese will get the care which is necessary for optimal development and quality. They will be brushed, beat, washed and rotated depending on the requirements of the specific cheese, until they have attained the ideal maturity and taste.

Having a sense for cheese and knowledge of its ripening stages is not sufficient to be a top affineur. As in each handicraft, skill has to be learned and refined over many years, and often the apprenticeship leads all over France, to the well-known cheese popes of the country. Similar to a talented craftsman who gives each work piece his signature, in the end each affineur is in charge of his personal style.

The affineur combines three jobs in one: he has to collect cheese from traditional production, he has to produce it and finally he has to sell it to his clients. Most of the affineurs in France run their own cheese shops to sell their products once they have matured.

Philippe Olivier - Affineur par excellence

"Not affinierte" cheese is similar to young wine or a fruit which is not ripe, says Philippe Olivier, one of the most well-known French affineure. Like all of his colleagues, he is very concerned about the preservation and care of traditional cheese production . Cheese production also is a large part of the culture and folklore. "For him "affinieren" means to balance the mistakes of nature with tact. The ripening process itself will be controlled by the humidity in the air, temperature and maintenance of the cheese surface. It will take place in ripening cellars, in which each cheese family needs their own room to ripen and store. At his place, goat cheese will be for example, only stored on straw. If it is too damp he puts it on the top nearby ventilation, where the surrounding air is dryer and the damp will evaporate from the cheese. If the goat cheese is delivered too dry, then he places it below, close to the bottom as it is more damp.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
As I said I was tempted to keep the French, so this looks like it would suit the tone. However, this said, it's not understood by everyone so I'm putting 'cheese expert' in brackets as suggested by Emma. Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes, it's a good idea
13 mins
  -> thanks sofiablu

agree  Sheila Wilson: Your Neal's Yard link convinced me: now there's a master in action - his cheeses are out of this world!
16 mins
  -> aren't they!

agree  ormiston: and this comment from the US - so the term will become better known !As far as I know, an Affineur (while certainly a cheese expert) is responsible for the production through final ripening of the cheese, but not necessarily in dealing with the public. T
5 hrs
  -> thanks ormiston

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks jean=jacques